225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON

$85,000
MLS#:E12881186
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation
2 beds
1 baths
< 700 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on May 21, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Mar 13, 2026(169 days ago)
Updated:May 21, 2026(100 days ago)
Last Checked:22 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow mobiletrailer located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Scugog. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $85,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via electric

Description

Welcome to 225 Platten Blvd #819, your ideal seasonal retreat from May through October! This beautifully maintained 2019 Millerton 2 Model mobile trailer offers 537 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring an open-concept kitchen and living area filled with natural light. The stylish interior feels like a modern city condo while still providing the charm and comfort of a relaxing getaway. The home includes two spacious bedrooms, a 4-piece bathroom, and plenty of storage. It comes fully furnished and move-in ready - simply bring your suitcase and start enjoying your summer escape. Situated in a lively resort-style community, residents enjoy access to an impressive list of amenities, including three swimming pools, tennis and pickleball courts, volleyball and basketball courts, a ball diamond, mini putt, a playground, a private beach, and an on-site restaurant. Don't miss this opportunity to own your own slice of summer paradise! Annual park fees: $6,147.20.

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This mobiletrailer located at 225 Platten Boulevard, Scugog is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 169 days. This property is listed at $85,000 with an estimated mortgage of $283* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is < 700 square feet. 225 Platten Boulevard, Scugog is in the Rural Scugog neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Rural Scugog, Scugog.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • 2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 1 well-appointed bathroom
  • < 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateMay 21, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedMar 13, 2026 (169 days ago)
UpdatedMay 21, 2026 (100 days ago)
Last Checked22 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeMobileTrailer
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementNone
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$0
Legal DescriptionSerial #26204

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON ?

The current listing price for 225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON in Rural Scugog, Scugog is $85,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON ?

225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON is a MobileTrailer (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 819, Scugog, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Scugog, Scugog

SAFETY RATING9.7 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents18 incidents / yr
Average Per Month1.5 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

4 assaults (45.0/100k)

Property Security
Low

4 B&E (40.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

6 thefts (45.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 225 Platten Boulevard 819, Scugog, ON L9L 1B4

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Scugog.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$25,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $4,250.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$283Based on a loan of $59,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$85,000
Loan Amount$59,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$575
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$575

About Purchasing a Home in Scugog, ON

For a property listed at $85,000 in Scugog, the legal minimum down payment is $4,250 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $575 for this transaction. As this listing is in Scugog (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $575.

Similar Listings in Rural Scugog, Scugog

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Scugog

Rural Scugog, Scugog Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Scugog, Scugog.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,274,074

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Scugog, Scugog

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Scugog, Scugog Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Scugog

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Scugog Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 225 Platten Boulevard Scugog ON listed at $99,900 (MLS# E13627642)
Price Change
$99,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 420, Scugog

Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

Welcome To This Beautiful Well Maintained Trailer Located At Scugog Landing In Port Perry. Three Sea...

MLS#: E13627642
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 225 Platten Boulevard Scugog ON listed at $98,000 (MLS# E13195010)
$98,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 484, Scugog

May 26, 2026
DOM: 96

Rare Premium Lot | Beautiful Cottager | Lake Scugog |Enjoy your own peaceful summer escape just 1 ho...

MLS#: E13195010
Suspended
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 225 Platten Boulevard Scugog ON listed at $80,000 (MLS# E13072126)
Unavailable
members only
Unavailable: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

225 Platten Boulevard, Unit 636, Scugog

May 1, 2026
DOM: 121

Details & description blurred for terminated/expired listing.

MLS#: Members Only
Terminated
Sold property - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 225 Platten Boulevard Scugog ON listed at $89,900 (MLS# E12822306)
Sold Price: Members Only
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

225 Platten Boulevard, Unit #155, Scugog

Feb 26, 2026
Sold in 78 days

Your Lake Scugog Cottage. A Beautifully Maintained, Like New 40' Park Model Offering A Great Layout...

MLS#: E12822306
Sold
Sold: May 14, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only