23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON

$699,999
MLS#:X13684550
3 beds
2 baths
< 700 sqft
6.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 17, 2026(12 days ago)
Updated:Aug 18, 2026(11 days ago)
Last Checked:9 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Seguin. Expertly crafted featuring premium board & batten and concrete block construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $699,999 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 75 x 165 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 6.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Floor Drain
  • equipped with wall unit(s) central cooling and highly efficient heat pump heating via electric

Description

Welcome to 23 Lock Street. A beautifully updated home tucked in the picturesque Village ofRosseau. This move-in-ready property blends cozy charm with modern comfort, offering theperfect year-round residence, weekend retreat, or rental opportunity in one of Muskoka's mostbeloved lakeside communities.Step inside to find a freshly renovated interior featuring two propane fireplaces for warm,ambient evenings, along with brand new appliances throughout. Thoughtful recent updates makethis home truly turn-key, ready for its next owner to move in and start enjoying everythingRosseau has to offer.Location is everything, and this home delivers: you're just a short stroll from the sandyshores of Lake Rosseau, the local beach, marina, and the scenic Rosseau Waterfront Park andRecreation Area. Perfect for swimming, boat launching, and soaking up long Muskoka summers.Within walking distance to Crossroads Restaurant, widely regarded as one of Muskoka's finestdining destinations. And every summer Friday, the community comes alive with the popularRosseau Market, offering fresh local produce, artisan goods, and small-town charm rightoutside your door.Whether you're searching for a full-time home, a charming Muskoka getaway, or an income-generating short rental, 23 Lock Street offers an unbeatable combination of comfort,convenience, and location in the heart of The Rosseau Village.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 23 Lock Street, Seguin is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 12 days. This property is listed at $699,999 with an estimated mortgage of $2,330* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 23 Lock Street, Seguin is in the Seguin neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Seguin, Seguin.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • < 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Seguin.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 17, 2026 (12 days ago)
UpdatedAug 18, 2026 (11 days ago)
Last Checked9 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBoard & Batten , Concrete Block
BasementFinished with Walk-Out
Lot Size75 × 165 Feet
CountyParry Sound
Annual Tax$1,227.98
Legal DescriptionPT LT 21 W/S LOCK ST PL 163 PT 1 42R6632; SEGUIN

Parking & Garage

Parking Total6.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeHeat Pump
CoolingWall Unit(s)

Features

Property Features

  • Beach
  • Lake Access
  • Level
  • Marina
  • Park
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • Bar Fridge
  • Built-In Oven
  • Floor Drain
  • Propane Tank
  • Sewage Pump
  • Upgraded Insulation
  • Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON ?

The current listing price for 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON in Seguin, Seguin is $699,999.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON ?

23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What key property features does 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON offer?

Key property features include: Beach, Lake Access, Level, Marina, Park, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Floor Drain, Propane Tank, Sewage Pump, Upgraded Insulation, Water Heater, Water Softener.

Q.What security features are installed at 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 6.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Wall Unit(s).

Location

Initializing map...
23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Seguin, Seguin

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 23 Lock Street, Seguin, ON P0C 1J0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Seguin.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$210,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $45,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,330Based on a loan of $489,999 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$699,999
Loan Amount$489,999
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,475
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,475

About Purchasing a Home in Seguin, ON

For a property listed at $699,999 in Seguin, the legal minimum down payment is $45,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,475 for this transaction. As this listing is in Seguin (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,475.

Similar Listings in Seguin, Seguin

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Seguin

Seguin, Seguin Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Seguin, Seguin.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,304,041

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Seguin, Seguin

Elementary Schools

Humphrey Central
Public120 Highway 141, Seguin Township, Ontario, P2A 2W8
6.3

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Seguin, Seguin Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Seguin

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Seguin Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 4 Post Lane Seguin ON listed at $769,000 (MLS# X13697232)
Added 9 days ago
$769,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4 Post Lane, Seguin

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

SPRING FED OTTER LAKE! AFFORDABLE 'TURN KEY' COTTAGE GETAWAY! SUNNY SOUTH EXPOSURE! Panoramic lake v...

MLS#: X13697232
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 120 Rankin Lake Road Seguin ON listed at $729,900 (MLS# X13688534)
$729,900
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

120 Rankin Lake Road, Seguin

Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

Welcome to 120 Rankin Lake Road! This well-maintained 5-bed, 3-bath ranch bungalow with a walkout ba...

MLS#: X13688534
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 15 Victoria Street Seguin ON listed at $799,000 (MLS# X13626500)
$799,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

15 Victoria Street, Seguin

Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

CLASSIC HERITAGE CHARACTER HOME in RENOWNED VILLAGE of ROSSEAU! Lovingly Updated throughout with in ...

MLS#: X13626500
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 31 Loon Echo Trail Seguin ON listed at $779,900 (MLS# X13626290)
$779,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

31 Loon Echo Trail, Seguin

Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

This is the kind of place that makes getting away feel easy. Just minutes from Parry Sound, and less...

MLS#: X13626290
For Sale