2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON

$1,170,000
MLS#:X13100718
3 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
9.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:May 8, 2026(113 days ago)
Updated:Jul 15, 2026(45 days ago)
Last Checked:25 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Selwyn. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and stone construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,170,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 178.18 x 331.77 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out, walk-up, full, separate entrance basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 9.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Bar Fridge, Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Stunning custom-built brick bungalow set on a private 1.32-acre lot in the desirable enclave of Katchewanooka Court, Young's Point. This exceptional 3-bedroom, 3-bath executive home combines refined finishes, thoughtful design, and breathtaking countryside vistas. A spacious wrap-around deck invites outdoor living and entertaining, while large windows and vaulted ceilings bathe the open-concept main living areas in natural light and showcase long, panoramic views toward Katchewanooka Lake.The heart of the home is a beautifully appointed kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, granite countertops and a generous island that anchors casual dining and socializing. The open-plan living and dining areas flow seamlessly to the deck via walkout doors, creating a bright and airy entertaining space.Designed for multigenerational comfort and flexible living, the walkout lower level provides a second kitchen/wet bar, full bath, and private entrance from the spacious, heated 3 bay garage-ideal for a guest suite, in-law accommodations, or rental potential. Ample storage, functional mudroom access, and tasteful finishes throughout add everyday convenience.Situated just moments from Katchewanooka Lake, 77 acres of protected conservation lands, local shops, and restaurants, and a quick 4-minute drive to the charming village of Lakefield, this home offers a rare combination of serene country living and close-knit community amenities. Perfect for families or buyers seeking elegant, low-maintenance living with versatile, income- or multi-family-ready space.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 113 days. This property is listed at $1,170,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,894* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn is in the Selwyn neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Selwyn, Selwyn.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Selwyn.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMay 8, 2026 (113 days ago)
UpdatedJul 15, 2026 (45 days ago)
Last Checked25 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionBrick, Stone
BasementFinished with Walk-Out, Walk-Up, Full, Separate Entrance
Lot Size178.18 × 331.77 Feet
CountyPeterborough
Annual Tax$4,177
Legal DescriptionLOT 9, 45M205 (SMITH); S/T EASE OVER PT 7, 45R12799 AS IN PE15357

Parking & Garage

Parking Total9.0
Parking Space6
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Clear View
  • Cul de Sac/Dead End
  • Golf
  • Greenbelt/Conservation
  • Marina
  • Beach

Interior Features

  • Bar Fridge
  • Auto Garage Door Remote
  • Central Vacuum
  • In-Law Capability
  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Propane Tank
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

  • Alarm System
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON ?

The current listing price for 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON in Selwyn, Selwyn is $1,170,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON ?

2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out, Walk-Up, Full, Separate Entrance basement.

Q.What key property features does 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON offer?

Key property features include: Clear View, Cul de Sac/Dead End, Golf, Greenbelt/Conservation, Marina, Beach.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Bar Fridge, Auto Garage Door Remote, Central Vacuum, In-Law Capability, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Propane Tank, Water Heater Owned.

Q.What security features are installed at 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON ?

Security features include: Alarm System, Carbon Monoxide Detectors.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 9.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Selwyn, Selwyn

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2172 Katchewanooka Court, Selwyn, ON K0L 3G0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Selwyn.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$351,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $234,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,894Based on a loan of $819,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,170,000
Loan Amount$819,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$19,875
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$19,875

About Purchasing a Home in Selwyn, ON

For a property listed at $1,170,000 in Selwyn, the legal minimum down payment is $234,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $19,875 for this transaction. As this listing is in Selwyn (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $19,875.

Similar Listings in Selwyn, Selwyn

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Selwyn

Selwyn, Selwyn Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Selwyn, Selwyn.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,074,092

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Selwyn, Selwyn

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Selwyn, Selwyn Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Selwyn

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Selwyn Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1714 Poplar Point Road Selwyn ON listed at $1,050,000 (MLS# X13719966)
Open House
$1,050,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1714 Poplar Point Road, Selwyn

📅Open House:Aug 29 1:00 PM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Welcome to your year-round waterfront retreat on Chemong Lake, part of the renowned Trent-Severn Wat...

MLS#: X13719966
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 298 McClennan Drive Selwyn ON listed at $1,195,000 (MLS# X13697266)
Added 9 days ago
$1,195,000
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

298 McClennan Drive, Selwyn

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Welcome to Royal Oak Estates! This impressive 3+2 bedroom stone bungalow with an attached 2-car gara...

MLS#: X13697266
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 310 Viner Line Selwyn ON listed at $1,199,000 (MLS# X13690884)
Added 10 days ago
$1,199,000
5bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

310 Viner Line, Selwyn

Aug 19, 2026
DOM: 11

What an opportunity!! A truly remarkable custom-built residence in the heart of Ennismore-where refi...

MLS#: X13690884
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 1650 Sable Court Selwyn ON listed at $1,075,000 (MLS# X13684648)
Open House
$1,075,000
3bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1650 Sable Court, Selwyn

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 17, 2026
DOM: 13

Welcome to this stunning 2,456 sq ft. bungalow nestled on a private backlot within the waterfront co...

MLS#: X13684648
For Sale