21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON

$679,000
MLS#:X13534066
3 beds
1 baths
2000-2500 sqft
12.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 7, 2026(53 days ago)
Updated:Jul 28, 2026(32 days ago)
Last Checked:19 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium stone construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $679,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 611.01 x 2412.05 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 12.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient forced air heating via electric

Description

Approximately 33 Acres of Privacy, Space & Country Living! Welcome to 21111 Concession 8 in South Glengarry, a unique rural property, consisting of mature trees, open spaces and plenty of room to enjoy the freedom of country living. Set well back in a peaceful natural setting, this property offers privacy, versatility and endless possibilities for those dreaming of more space. The home provides comfortable living areas filled with natural light, including a welcoming living room, functional kitchen and dining area, bedrooms and a full bathroom. A spacious deck extends the living space outdoors and offers the perfect place to relax, entertain or simply enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Outside is where this property truly shines. The expansive acreage features a combination of open land, mature trees and wooded areas, creating a beautiful and private setting to explore and enjoy. Fenced areas and paddocks, multiple outbuildings and generous barn and storage space provide excellent potential for hobby farming, animals, equipment, recreational use or simply enjoying the extra room that rural living provides. Whether you envision keeping animals, creating your own hobby farm, exploring trails, enjoying outdoor recreation or simply escaping the neighbours and noise of town, this property offers the space to make it your own. Located in South Glengarry with convenient access to surrounding communities and amenities, 21111 Concession 8 is an opportunity to enjoy acreage, privacy and the relaxed pace of country living. Bring your ideas, your animals and your dreams-there is plenty of room for all three.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 53 days. This property is listed at $679,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,260* per month. It has 3 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry is in the South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in South Glengarry.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 7, 2026 (53 days ago)
UpdatedJul 28, 2026 (32 days ago)
Last Checked19 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionStone
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size611.01 Ă— 2412.05 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$3,894
Legal DescriptionPT LT 24 CON 8 LANCASTER PT 6 14R1824, PT 1, 2 & 3 14R4590; S/T TL13943; SOUTH GLENGARRY

Parking & Garage

Parking Total12.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Primary Bedroom - Main Floor
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON ?

The current listing price for 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON in South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry is $679,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON ?

21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Primary Bedroom - Main Floor, Water Heater Owned.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 12.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 21111 Concession 8 Road, South Glengarry, ON K0C 1L0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in South Glengarry.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$203,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $42,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,260Based on a loan of $475,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$679,000
Loan Amount$475,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,055
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,055

About Purchasing a Home in South Glengarry, ON

For a property listed at $679,000 in South Glengarry, the legal minimum down payment is $42,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,055 for this transaction. As this listing is in South Glengarry (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,055.

Similar Listings in South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry

Explore all Just Listed Homes in South Glengarry →

South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$654,583

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

South Glengarry (Lancaster) Twp, South Glengarry Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in South Glengarry

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All South Glengarry Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 18245 Tyotown Road South Glengarry ON listed at $819,000 (MLS# X13699470)
Open House
$819,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

18245 Tyotown Road, South Glengarry

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Welcome to this peaceful and elegant raised bungalow, conveniently located just minutes outside Corn...

MLS#: X13699470
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 37 Duncan Street South Glengarry ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13646600)
$599,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

37 Duncan Street, South Glengarry

Aug 6, 2026
DOM: 24

CHARMING CENTURY HOME! Check out this 1 1/2 storey 4 Bd, 2 Bath home, & detached garage in a country...

MLS#: X13646600
For Sale
Sold property - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 19458 Caber Road South Glengarry ON listed at $629,900 (MLS# X13607408)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

19458 Caber Road, South Glengarry

Jul 27, 2026
Sold in 20 days

Welcome to 19458 Caber Road, where peaceful country living meets comfort, space, and endless opportu...

MLS#: X13607408
Sold
Sold: Aug 15, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 16 Monk Street South Glengarry ON listed at $589,900 (MLS# X13599160)
$589,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

16 Monk Street, South Glengarry

Jul 23, 2026
DOM: 38

Welcome to 16 Monk St a beautifully maintained home.This charming 2+2 bedroom, 2 bathroom bungalow ...

MLS#: X13599160
For Sale