6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON

$959,000
MLS#:X13642858
3 beds
2 baths
2000-2500 sqft
4.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 5, 2026(24 days ago)
Updated:Aug 6, 2026(23 days ago)
Last Checked:13 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungaloft detached located in the coveted neighborhood of South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $959,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 96 x 154.54 ft lot
  • Features a crawl space, none basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 4.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Heater Owned, Water Treatment
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Tree Haven itself, is like a reserve of its own.. its very protected, there's wildlife, only local traffic and I can say first hand that its extremely peaceful and secluded from the noise of Cty Rd 2. It's a small neighborhood of approx 30 homes and it's like its own little community. When you sit out, all you hear is birds chirping, while watching Herons, Cranes, Mallards and Geese as they perch on the little island infront of the house and then of course you get to see the ships pass by in the Chanel of the St Lawrence River. It's a fishermans dream location and only a 5-10 mins boat ride to the famous Leblancs Bay. Welcome to your very own waterfront retreat where every morning begins with breathtaking sunrises and uninterrupted views of the majestic Adirondack Mountains. This meticulously maintained 3-bedroom home is a rare gem, designed to capture the beauty of its surroundings from nearly every angle. The main floor features a spacious, well-appointed kitchen perfect for gatherings, a formal living room for cozy evenings, and a stunning 4 season sunroom where walls of windows frame the river like a piece of art. Vaulted ceilings and natural light enhance the airy, inviting atmosphere throughout. The master suite is privately perched on its own upper level, offering a tranquil escape complete with a luxurious ensuite featuring a freestanding tub and direct access to a massive second-storey balcony, an idyllic setting to sip your morning coffee while soaking in the views. Practical features include main floor laundry, an attached garage, and a versatile bonus room at the rear, ideal for a games room, man cave, or seamlessly integrated outdoor entertaining space. The above-ground pool invites summer fun, and the pile-driven dock makes waterfront living a breeze. With no basement to worry about, this home is low-maintenance and worry-free, truly the perfect blend of comfort, style and serenity.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 24 days. This property is listed at $959,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,192* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry is in the South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in South Glengarry.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 5, 2026 (24 days ago)
UpdatedAug 6, 2026 (23 days ago)
Last Checked13 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungaloft
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementCrawl Space, None
Lot Size96 × 154.54 Feet
CountyStormont, Dundas and Glengarry
Annual Tax$3,882
Legal DescriptionLT 11 PL 113; SOUTH GLENGARRY

Parking & Garage

Parking Total4.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Water Heater Owned
  • Water Treatment

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON ?

The current listing price for 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON in South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry is $959,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON ?

6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON is a Detached (Bungaloft) featuring a Crawl Space, None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Heater Owned, Water Treatment.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 4.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 6576 Tree Haven Road, South Glengarry, ON K0C 2E0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in South Glengarry.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$287,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $70,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,192Based on a loan of $671,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$959,000
Loan Amount$671,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$15,655
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$15,655

About Purchasing a Home in South Glengarry, ON

For a property listed at $959,000 in South Glengarry, the legal minimum down payment is $70,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $15,655 for this transaction. As this listing is in South Glengarry (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $15,655.

Similar Listings in South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry

Explore all Just Listed Homes in South Glengarry →

South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$614,514

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

South Glengarry (Charlottenburgh) Twp, South Glengarry Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in South Glengarry

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All South Glengarry Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 4466 County 34 Road South Glengarry ON listed at $949,900 (MLS# X13720720)
Added 2 days ago
$949,900
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4466 County 34 Road, South Glengarry

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome this exceptional 21-acre equestrian estate offering incredible privacy, impressive facilitie...

MLS#: X13720720
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 6495 Clifford Avenue South Glengarry ON listed at $875,000 (MLS# X13701006)
Added 8 days ago
$875,000
5bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

6495 Clifford Avenue, South Glengarry

Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Quality All-Brick Family Home with Many Updates!Welcome to this well-maintained all-brick home offer...

MLS#: X13701006
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 18245 Tyotown Road South Glengarry ON listed at $819,000 (MLS# X13699470)
Open House
$819,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

18245 Tyotown Road, South Glengarry

📅Open House:Aug 30 1:00 PM
Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Welcome to this peaceful and elegant raised bungalow, conveniently located just minutes outside Corn...

MLS#: X13699470
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 6242 SHANNON Lane South Glengarry ON listed at $849,900 (MLS# X13653736)
$849,900
5bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

6242 SHANNON Lane, South Glengarry

Aug 7, 2026
DOM: 23

How is this: Welcome to this remarkable waterfront property, ideally situated in an executive neighb...

MLS#: X13653736
For Sale