39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON

$1,800/mo
MLS#:X13705510
2 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was leased on August 29, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the leased price.

Added:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Updated:Aug 29, 2026(today)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey triplex located in the coveted neighborhood of Downtown. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,800 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 62 x 146.9 ft lot
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Fully Renovated 2 Bedroom Main Floor Unit In A Legal Triplex Featuring A Completely Separate Entrance And Private In-Suite Laundry. Bright And Well-Lit Space Offers Stainless Steel Appliances, And High-End Kitchen Finishes Throughout. Clean, Modern, Freshly Painted Move-In Ready, It Is Perfect For A Professional Couple Or Family. Includes Parking, Utilities Separately Metered. Conveniently Located Close To Public Transit, Shopping, Dining, And Entertainment, This Home Offers Easy Access To Everything You Need While Still Being Set In A Peaceful Residential Neighbourhood.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This triplex located at 39 Welland Avenue, St. Catharines is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 5 days. This property is listed at $1,800 with an estimated mortgage of $6* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 39 Welland Avenue, St. Catharines is in the Downtown neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Downtown, St. Catharines.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusLeased
AddedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
UpdatedAug 29, 2026 (today)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Lease

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeTriplex
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementNone
Lot Size62 Ă— 146.9 Feet
CountyNiagara

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON ?

The current listing price for 39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON in Downtown, St. Catharines is $1,800.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON ?

39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON is a Triplex (2-Storey) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
39 Welland Avenue, Unit 2, St. Catharines, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Downtown, St. Catharines

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 39 Welland Avenue 2, St. Catharines, ON L2R 2M4

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in St. Catharines.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$540 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $90.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$6Based on a loan of $1,260 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,800
Loan Amount$1,260
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$9
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$9

About Purchasing a Home in St. Catharines, ON

For a property listed at $1,800 in St. Catharines, the legal minimum down payment is $90 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $9 for this transaction. As this listing is in St. Catharines (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $9.

Similar Listings in Downtown, St. Catharines

Explore all Just Listed Homes in St. Catharines →

Downtown, St. Catharines Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Downtown, St. Catharines.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$753,660

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Downtown, St. Catharines

Elementary Schools

St Nicholas
Public149 Church Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 3E2
4.4
Immaculée-Conception
Public153 Church Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 3E2
6.3
Harriet Tubman
Public84 Henry Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 5V4
6.3
St Denis
Public175 Carlton Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 1S1
5.4
Connaught
Public28 Prince Street, St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 3X7
8.5

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Downtown, St. Catharines Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in St. Catharines

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All St. Catharines Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 73 Hillview Road St. Catharines ON listed at $1,675 (MLS# X13720736)
Added 2 days ago
$1,675/mo
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

73 Hillview Road, Unit UPPER, St. Catharines

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to this bright and spacious 2-bedroom lease nestled in a quiet, convenient neighbourhood. En...

MLS#: X13720736
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 377 Glenridge Avenue St. Catharines ON listed at $1,825 (MLS# X13716504)
Added 3 days ago
$1,825/mo
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

377 Glenridge Avenue, Unit 4, St. Catharines

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

Fantastic location at 377 Glenridge Avenue! Wonderful second floor residence featuring beautiful har...

MLS#: X13716504
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 17 Prestwick Avenue St. Catharines ON listed at $1,700 (MLS# X13711508)
Added 4 days ago
$1,700/mo
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

17 Prestwick Avenue, Unit Bsmt, St. Catharines

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Spacious self-contained lower-level unit at 17 Prestwick Ave offering 2 bedrooms plus a den/office a...

MLS#: X13711508
For Lease
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 52 BULA Drive St. Catharines ON listed at $2,150 (MLS# X13709020)
Added 5 days ago
$2,150/mo
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

52 BULA Drive, Unit UPPER, St. Catharines

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Bright and inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath semi-detached home featuring an open-concept layout, an update...

MLS#: X13709020
For Lease