503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON

$129,900
MLS#:S12838214
0 beds
0 baths
< 700 sqft
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Mar 3, 2026(179 days ago)
Updated:Mar 3, 2026(179 days ago)
Last Checked:7 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Port McNicoll. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $129,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a premium 60 x 117.37 ft lot
  • Notable attributes: None

Description

Turn your vision into reality on this great residential building lot in Port McNicoll, a charming waterfront community on the shores of Georgian Bay. This vacant land opportunity offers the perfect canvas to create the home or cottage you've always imagined. Located in a peaceful setting, the property provides easy access to the Trans Canada Trail and the sparkling waters of Georgian Bay, ideal for boating, hiking, cycling, and outdoor adventures. Enjoy all the amenities nearby, including golf courses, parks, ski hills, marinas, schools, shopping, dining, and the town of Midland just a 10-minute drive away. With year-round road access and utilities available at the lot line, this property is ready for your build. Zoned R2, it allows for a single detached dwelling or even an accessory bed and breakfast. Whether you're looking for a family home site, retirement retreat, or an investment in a growing community, this lot offers great potential. Don't miss your chance to own vacant land in Georgian Bay, a truly desirable location for your next chapter.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 503 Margaret Street, Tay is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 179 days. This property is listed at $129,900 with an estimated mortgage of $432* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is < 700 square feet. 503 Margaret Street, Tay is in the Port McNicoll neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Port McNicoll, Tay.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •< 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Port McNicoll, Tay
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedMar 3, 2026 (179 days ago)
UpdatedMar 3, 2026 (179 days ago)
Last Checked7 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size60 × 117.37 Feet
CountySimcoe
Annual Tax$248.88
Legal DescriptionALL LOT 313 AND PART LOT 314 .. Continued in Extra

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

  • Park
  • School Bus Route
  • Wooded/Treed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON ?

The current listing price for 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON in Port McNicoll, Tay is $129,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON ?

503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What key property features does 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON offer?

Key property features include: Park, School Bus Route, Wooded/Treed.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Port McNicoll, Tay

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 503 Margaret Street, Tay, ON L0K 1R0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Tay.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$38,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $6,495.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$432Based on a loan of $90,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$129,900
Loan Amount$90,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$1,024
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$1,024

About Purchasing a Home in Tay, ON

For a property listed at $129,900 in Tay, the legal minimum down payment is $6,495 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $1,024 for this transaction. As this listing is in Tay (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $1,024.

Similar Listings in Port McNicoll, Tay

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Tay →

Port McNicoll, Tay Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Port McNicoll, Tay.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$715,145

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Port McNicoll, Tay

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Port McNicoll, Tay Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Tay

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Tay Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 241 Mountain Avenue Tay ON listed at $119,000 (MLS# S13621732)
$119,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

241 Mountain Avenue, Tay

Jul 30, 2026
DOM: 31

Welcome to 241 Mountain Road in Waubaushene, Where 1.32 Acres of Opportunity Await. This Partially C...

MLS#: S13621732
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 440 David Avenue Tay ON listed at $119,900 (MLS# S13572922)
$119,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

440 David Avenue, Tay

Jul 16, 2026
DOM: 45

HERE'S WHY 440 DAVID AVENUE COULD BE YOUR NEXT MOVE: READY FOR YOUR VISION - Whether you're dreamin...

MLS#: S13572922
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 91.5 KING Road Tay ON listed at $119,900 (MLS# S13538398)
$119,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

91.5 KING Road, Tay

Jul 7, 2026
DOM: 54

TINY HOME ONLY! IT DOES NOT COME WITH THE LAND AND NEEDS TO BE MOVED TO YOUR OWN PROPERTY! Welcome t...

MLS#: S13538398
For Sale
Sold property - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 57 Bass Bay Drive Tay ON listed at $120,000 (MLS# S13498016)
Sold Price: Members Only
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

57 Bass Bay Drive, Tay

Jun 26, 2026
Sold in 34 days

This cleared Vacant Lot is the ideal location for your dream home. It is located on a quiet dead end...

MLS#: S13498016
Sold
Sold: Jul 29, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only