1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON

$5,100,000
MLS#:C13716162
0 beds
0 baths
Commercial
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:11 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable investment located in the coveted neighborhood of Little Portugal. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $5,100,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 33.33 x 100 ft lot size
  • Convenient street garage included
  • equipped with yes central cooling and highly efficient gas forced air open heating

Description

Property being offered to market at a 5.5% cap rate !!! CAREFREE INVESTMENT WITH GREAT UPSIDE - 33 FT. FRONTAGE ON QUEEN WEST WITH 100FT. DEPTH - 3,300 SQ. FT ON THE MAIN FLOOR W/ 18 FT.CEILINGS - 2,300 SQ. FT ON 2ND FLOOR COUPLED WITH A 1,000 SQ. FT REINFORCED ROOF DECK - FULLY LEASED * SUCCESSFUL HOSPITALITY TENANTS

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This investment located at 1096 Queen Street, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 3 days. This property is listed at $5,100,000 with an estimated mortgage of $16,976* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 1096 Queen Street, Toronto is in the Little Portugal neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Little Portugal, Toronto.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Investment architecture in Little Portugal, Toronto
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Property Type
Commercial

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked11 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeInvestment
Lot Size33.33 Ă— 100 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$36,783

Parking & Garage

Garage TypeStreet

Heating & Cooling

Heat TypeGas Forced Air Open
CoolingYes

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON in Little Portugal, Toronto is $5,100,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features null bedrooms and null bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON ?

1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON is a Investment () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via Yes.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
1096 Queen Street, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Little Portugal, Toronto

SAFETY RATING8.3 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents304 incidents / yr
Average Per Month25.3 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark18,297 residents
Personal Safety
Elevated

155 assaults (852.2/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

42 B&E (230.9/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

23 thefts (126.5/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–˛ +21.6%

Elevated vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 1096 Queen Street W, Toronto, ON M6J 1H9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$1,530,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $1,020,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$16,976Based on a loan of $3,570,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$5,100,000
Loan Amount$3,570,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$113,975
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$113,975
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$227,950

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $5,100,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $1,020,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $113,975 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $113,975 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $227,950.

Similar Listings in Little Portugal, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

Little Portugal, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Little Portugal, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,310,673

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Little Portugal, Toronto

Elementary Schools

Alexander Muir/Gladstone
Public108 Gladstone Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6J 3L2
6.8
Givins/Shaw
Public49 Givins Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6J 2X5
6.3
Ossington/Old Orchard
Public380 Ossington Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6J 3A5
9.5
Shirley Street
PublicShirley Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 1S9
8.5
Parkdale
Public209 Jameson Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2Y3
2.9

Secondary Schools

Parkdale
Public209 Jameson Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2Y3
6.5
Central Commerce
Public570 Shaw Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6G 3L6
6.7
St.-Frère-André
Catholic330 Lansdowne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6H 3Y1
7.7
Toronto Ouest
Public330 Lansdowne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6H 3Y1
8.8

Little Portugal, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Commercial nearby

All Toronto Homes
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 3555 Lake Shore Boulevard Toronto ON listed at $4,195,000 (MLS# W13719938)
Added 2 days ago
$4,195,000
0bd
0ba
Commercial

3555 Lake Shore Boulevard, Toronto

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Rarely does an offering of this calibre come to market. An exceptional opportunity to acquire a free...

MLS#: W13719938
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 1384 King Street Toronto ON listed at $4,500,000 (MLS# W13716282)
Added 3 days ago
$4,500,000
0bd
0ba
Commercial

1384 King Street, Toronto

Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

BEAUTIFULLY MAINTAINED 3 STOREY WALK-UP - 18 UNITS - NOI $176,000.00 (2026) - NEW ROOF - NEW BOILER ...

MLS#: W13716282
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 355 Rexdale Boulevard Toronto ON listed at $5,250,000 (MLS# W13711782)
Added 4 days ago
$5,250,000
0bd
0ba
Commercial

355 Rexdale Boulevard, Toronto

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Ideal Property For Various Truck Repair, Truck Sale, Vehicle Repair/Service, Sales, Oil Change, Lube...

MLS#: W13711782
For Sale
Commercial for sale - 0 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 435 Eglinton Avenue Toronto ON listed at $4,995,000 (MLS# C13705276)
Added 5 days ago
$4,995,000
0bd
4ba
Commercial

435 Eglinton Avenue, Toronto

Aug 24, 2026
DOM: 6

Prominent corner office offering with direct frontage on Eglinton Avenue West, ideally suited for a ...

MLS#: C13705276
For Sale