17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON

$1,199,000
MLS#:C13708604
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed*
3 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
5.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 27, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Your House Sold Guaranteed*

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:3 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Sidesplit 3 detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Newtonbrook East. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,199,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 67.81 x 102.11 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 5.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient built-in configuration
  • Notable attributes: Other, Central Vacuum, Storage
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Opportunity is knocking at 17 Greenyards Dr! Nestled within a quiet, family-friendly cul-de-sac in the heart of Willowdale, situated on a spacious 67.81 x 102.11 ft lot that widens to 102ft at the rear! Lovingly maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 3-level sidesplit is calling you home. Whether you want to add a personal touch to call it your own, or renovate to reimagine the space, this home provides you with the options you've been searching for! The open-concept living and dining room offers an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining, featuring hardwood floors and a welcoming gas fireplace. The spacious kitchen provides ample cabinetry and storage, and large window overlooking the backyard. Bathed in natural light, the enclosed sunroom features wall-to-wall windows and a walkout to the deck, the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee surrounded by mature greenery. The sizeable family room offers a comfortable place to relax, play, or easily entertain with a walkout to the backyard patio and an adjoining powder room. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms share a 4-piece family bathroom and convenient linen closet. The finished basement adds valuable living space with a recreation room, while a large laundry and utility room provides excellent storage and future flexibility. Well-maintained, including an updated furnace and AC, and Pella windows. Complete with a built-in garage, plus a carport, and private driveway. The perfect Willowdale location; you are steps to Lillian Street PS and parks so kids can have all the space they want to run around, local Tennis Club, and Brebeuf SS. Walk to the shops, restaurants, and amenities of Yonge St in less than 15 minutes! Minutes to Old Cummer GO station, subway, and highways. Offering generous living space, a wide lot, and a prime Willowdale location, it's your perfect opportunity to customize a quality home and make it your own.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 5 days. This property is listed at $1,199,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,991* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto is in the Newtonbrook East neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Newtonbrook East, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked3 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleSidesplit 3
ConstructionBrick
BasementFinished
Lot Size67.81 × 102.11 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$9,483.97
Legal DescriptionLT 17 PL 5548 NORTH YORK; S/T NY309116; S/T EXECUTION 94-024894, IF ENFORCEABLE; S/T EXECUTION 95-002982, IF ENFORCEABLE; TORONTO (N YORK), CITY OF TORONTO

Parking & Garage

Parking Total5.0
Parking Space4
Garage TypeBuilt-In

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • School
  • Park
  • Public Transit
  • Cul de Sac/Dead End
  • Rec./Commun.Centre

Interior Features

  • Other
  • Central Vacuum
  • Storage

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON in Newtonbrook East, Toronto is $1,199,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON ?

17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON is a Detached (Sidesplit 3) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON offer?

Key property features include: School, Park, Public Transit, Cul de Sac/Dead End, Rec./Commun.Centre.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Other, Central Vacuum, Storage.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 5.0 vehicles (Built-In).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Newtonbrook East, Toronto

SAFETY RATING8.5 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents286 incidents / yr
Average Per Month23.8 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark18,231 residents
Personal Safety
Moderate

105 assaults (577.4/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

35 B&E (192.5/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

61 thefts (335.5/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 0%

Stable vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 17 Greenyards Drive, Toronto, ON M2M 2R7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$359,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $239,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,991Based on a loan of $839,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,199,000
Loan Amount$839,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$20,455
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$20,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$40,910

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $1,199,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $239,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $20,455 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $20,455 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $40,910.

Similar Listings in Newtonbrook East, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto

Newtonbrook East, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Newtonbrook East, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,422,690

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Newtonbrook East, Toronto

Elementary Schools

St Paschal Baylon
Public15 St Paschal Court, Toronto, Ontario, M2M 1X6
7.2
St Antoine Daniel
Public160 Finch Avenue West, North York, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 2J2
5.8
Earl Haig
Public100 Princess Avenue, North York, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 3R7
6.9
St Gabriel
Public396 Spring Garden Avenue, North York, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 3H5
5.4
St Matthias
Public101 Van Horne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2J 2S8
6.2

Secondary Schools

Monseigneur-de-Charbonnel
Public110 Drewry Avenue, North York, Toronto, Ontario, M2M 1C8
6.2
Newtonbrook
Public155 Hilda Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2M 1V6
5.9
Brebeuf
Public211 Steeles Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario, M2M 3Y6
6.2
Lester B Pearson
Public7 Snowcrest Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2K 2K5
5.1
Earl Haig
Public100 Princess Avenue, North York, Toronto, Ontario, M2N 3R7
8.9

Newtonbrook East, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 42 Broadfield Drive Toronto ON listed at $1,389,000 (MLS# W13723772)
Added 1 day ago
$1,389,000
5bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

42 Broadfield Drive, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 42 Broadfield Drive - stunning property with a full top-to-bottom renovated detached home...

MLS#: W13723772
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 4 Ivy Lea Crescent Toronto ON listed at $1,485,000 (MLS# W13723626)
Open House
$1,485,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4 Ivy Lea Crescent, Toronto

📅Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

In a quiet Sunnylea enclave, 4 Ivy Lea Crescent is a beautifully maintained centre-hall bungalow on ...

MLS#: W13723626
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 42 Arrowsmith Avenue Toronto ON listed at $999,999 (MLS# W13723532)
Added 1 day ago
$999,999
5bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

42 Arrowsmith Avenue, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Location. Location. ... for Builders and Investors... Detached 3 Bedroom Bungalow In The City Prime ...

MLS#: W13723532
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 248 Wellesworth Drive Toronto ON listed at $1,099,900 (MLS# W13723244)
Added 1 day ago
$1,099,900
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

248 Wellesworth Drive, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 248 Wellesworth Drive, a well-maintained home in a desirable Etobicoke neighbourhood. The...

MLS#: W13723244
For Sale