2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON

$1,895,000
MLS#:C13686708
4 beds
3 baths
2000-2500 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 18, 2026(11 days ago)
Updated:Aug 24, 2026(5 days ago)
Last Checked:16 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Leaside. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,895,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2000-2500 sqft on a premium 26 x 109 ft lot
  • Features a finished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Positioned directly across from the wonderful greenspace and playgrounds of Rolph Road Public School, this impressive fully detached 2-storey home on a premium corner-lot fills with continuous natural light while placing you right in the heart of coveted Leaside. Offering 2,256 sq ft of living space above grade plus an additional 993 sq ft in the finished lower level, the interior seamlessly merges classic Leaside 1940's original charm with expansive modern comfort. The main floor showcases original architectural character throughout, including hardwood flooring, elegant interior French doors, a bright bay window with leaded glass accents, and timeless wainscoting in the formal dining room. The large eat-in kitchen, equipped with stainless-steel appliances, overlooks the roomy, sunken open-concept family room. Defined by a soaring vaulted ceiling and two bright skylights, the family room has French doors that open out to a fully fenced backyard with a large patio, mature plantings, and a grass area for kids to play. Upstairs, warm hardwood flooring runs throughout three generous bedrooms, a dedicated dream home private office complete with its own bright skylight and an updated five-piece family bathroom. The primary suite offers a spacious layout that comfortably accommodates a sitting area alongside a recently updated two-piece ensuite bathroom. Downstairs, the finished lower level provides excellent additional living space, featuring warm pine plank flooring and a cozy decorative fireplace in the versatile exercise room or 4th bedroom. The oversized laundry area has ample space, ideally used as a recreation room or children's play area. Families will appreciate the immediate access to top-rated public schools, community parks, the local library, tennis courts, and the Leaside Memorial Arena and pool complex. Furthermore, quick access to the new Eglinton Crosstown LRT offers smooth, modern transit connections across the city.

Upcoming Open Houses

Saturday, August 29, 20262:00 PM - 4:00 PMPublic
Sunday, August 30, 20262:00 PM - 4:00 PMPublic
Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 2 Randolph Road, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 11 days. This property is listed at $1,895,000 with an estimated mortgage of $6,308* per month. It has 4 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 2000-2500 square feet. 2 Randolph Road, Toronto is in the Leaside neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Leaside, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2000-2500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Leaside, Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2000-2500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 18, 2026 (11 days ago)
UpdatedAug 24, 2026 (5 days ago)
Last Checked16 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick
BasementFinished
Lot Size26 Ă— 109 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$8,609.23
Legal DescriptionPT LT 472 PL 2120 TWP OF YORK AS IN TB438248; TORONTO , CITY OF TORONTO

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Hospital
  • Library
  • Public Transit
  • Rec./Commun.Centre
  • School

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON in Leaside, Toronto is $1,895,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 2000-2500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON ?

2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished basement.

Q.What key property features does 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON offer?

Key property features include: Hospital, Library, Public Transit, Rec./Commun.Centre, School.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Leaside-Bennington, Toronto

SAFETY RATING9.5 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents168 incidents / yr
Average Per Month14.0 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark18,786 residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

25 assaults (133.1/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

30 B&E (159.7/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

77 thefts (409.9/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 37.8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 2 Randolph Road, Toronto, ON M4G 3R7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$568,500 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $379,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$6,308Based on a loan of $1,326,500 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,895,000
Loan Amount$1,326,500
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$34,375
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$34,375
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$68,750

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $1,895,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $379,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $34,375 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $34,375 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $68,750.

Similar Listings in Leaside, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

Leaside, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Leaside, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,640,762

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Leaside, Toronto

Elementary Schools

St Anselm
Public182 Bessborough Drive, Toronto, Ontario, M4G 3J9
8.7
Blythwood
PublicToronto, Ontario, M4G 0A6
9.4
Pape Avenue
PublicPape Avenue, East York, Toronto, Ontario, M4J 2P5
9.7
St Monica
Public14 Broadway Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M4P 1T4
6.9
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Public1 1/2 Garfield Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M4T 1E6
9.7

Secondary Schools

Leaside
Public200 Hanna Road, Toronto, Ontario, M4G 3N8
9.1
Northern
Public851 Mount Pleasant Road, Toronto, Ontario, M4P 2L5
8.2
North Toronto
Public17 Broadway Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M4P 1T7
8.4
Marc Garneau
Public135 Overlea Boulevard, Toronto, Ontario, M3C 1B3
3.8
Marshall McLuhan
Public1107 Avenue Road, Toronto, Ontario, M5N 3B1
7.2

Leaside, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1211 Royal York Road Toronto ON listed at $1,998,333 (MLS# W13723730)
Added 1 day ago
$1,998,333
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1211 Royal York Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 1211 Royal York Road! Beautiful, bright home filled with natural light, situated on a lar...

MLS#: W13723730
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 4 Ivy Lea Crescent Toronto ON listed at $1,485,000 (MLS# W13723626)
Open House
$1,485,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

4 Ivy Lea Crescent, Toronto

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

In a quiet Sunnylea enclave, 4 Ivy Lea Crescent is a beautifully maintained centre-hall bungalow on ...

MLS#: W13723626
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 7 Greening Crescent Toronto ON listed at $1,525,000 (MLS# W13722596)
Open House
$1,525,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

7 Greening Crescent, Toronto

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 7 Greening Crescent, a classic brick bungalow set on an impressive 58+ foot wide lot in t...

MLS#: W13722596
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 19 Temagami Court Toronto ON listed at $1,688,000 (MLS# C13722406)
Open House
$1,688,000
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

19 Temagami Court, Toronto

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Tucked away on a quiet, family-friendly court in sought-after Willowdale, this pride-of-ownership ho...

MLS#: C13722406
For Sale