21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON

$1,099,000
MLS#:C13657802
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed* →
4 beds
2 baths
1100-1500 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 26, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Aug 10, 2026(19 days ago)
Updated:Aug 26, 2026(3 days ago)
Last Checked:4 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Don Valley Village. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,099,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 4 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1100-1500 sqft on a premium 50 x 120 ft lot
  • Features a finished, separate entrance basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient carport configuration
  • Notable attributes: In-Law Capability
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Opportunity knocks! Attention first-time buyers and families looking to enter the detached home market. Situated on a premium lot in a highly sought-after North York neighbourhood, this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom detached home offers incredible potential to renovate, update, or create your dream home. This estate sale presents a rare chance to own a detached property on a generously sized lot at an attainable price point. Nestled in an established family-friendly community close to parks, schools, shopping, transit, Fairview Mall, Don Mills Subway Station, Highway 401, Highway 404, and the DVP, you'll enjoy unmatched convenience while investing in your future. Whether you're looking for extra space to grow, a project to make your own, or a property with long-term upside, this is an opportunity not to be missed. Bring your vision and unlock the possibilities!

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 19 days. This property is listed at $1,099,000 with an estimated mortgage of $3,658* per month. It has 4 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1100-1500 square feet. 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto is in the Don Valley Village neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Don Valley Village, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •4 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1100-1500 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Don Valley Village, Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1100-1500 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedAug 10, 2026 (19 days ago)
UpdatedAug 26, 2026 (3 days ago)
Last Checked4 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFinished, Separate Entrance
Lot Size50 Ă— 120 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$6,477.61
Legal DescriptionPARCEL 10-1, SECTION M956 LOT 10, PLAN 66M956, SUBJ TO RIGHT OF RESOURCES LAND CO-OPERATIVE CORP., UP TO 65/08/30 AS IN A105564 SUBJECT TO A102417 TWP OF YORK/NORTH YORK , CITY OF TORONTO

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeCarport

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Ravine
  • Public Transit
  • Park
  • School
  • Hospital

Interior Features

  • In-Law Capability

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON in Don Valley Village, Toronto is $1,099,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1100-1500 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON ?

21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished, Separate Entrance basement.

Q.What key property features does 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Ravine, Public Transit, Park, School, Hospital.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: In-Law Capability.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Carport).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Don Valley Village, Toronto

SAFETY RATING8.3 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents484 incidents / yr
Average Per Month40.3 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark31,066 residents
Personal Safety
Moderate

182 assaults (588.9/100k)

Property Security
Elevated

49 B&E (158.6/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

141 thefts (456.2/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 7.1%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 21 Marowyne Drive, Toronto, ON M2J 2A2

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$329,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $219,800.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,658Based on a loan of $769,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,099,000
Loan Amount$769,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$18,455
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$18,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$36,910

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $1,099,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $219,800 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $18,455 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $18,455 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $36,910.

Similar Listings in Don Valley Village, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

Don Valley Village, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Don Valley Village, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$789,521

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Don Valley Village, Toronto

Elementary Schools

St Timothy
Public25 Rochelle Crescent, Toronto, Ontario, M2J 1Y3
6.9
St Matthias
Public101 Van Horne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2J 2S8
6.2
St Gerald
Public200 Old Sheppard Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2J 3L9
6.1
Epiphany of our Lord
Public3150 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1W 3J5
4.0
Sainte-Madeleine
Public1 Lynedock Crescent, Toronto, Ontario, M3A 2W1
7.0

Secondary Schools

Georges Vanier
Public3000 Don Mills Road, Toronto, Ontario, M2J 3B6
6.7
George S Henry
Public200 Graydon Hall Drive, Toronto, Ontario, M3A 3A6
2.3
Sir John A Macdonald
Public2300 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1W 1H8
6.1
A Y Jackson
Public50 Francine Drive, Toronto, Ontario, M2H 2G6
8.9
Lester B Pearson
Public7 Snowcrest Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M2K 2K5
5.1

Don Valley Village, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 48 Genthorn Avenue Toronto ON listed at $899,000 (MLS# W13723908)
Added 1 day ago
$899,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

48 Genthorn Avenue, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Easily one of the prettiest homes on the street, this exceptionally well-maintained property has bee...

MLS#: W13723908
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 42 Arrowsmith Avenue Toronto ON listed at $999,999 (MLS# W13723532)
Added 1 day ago
$999,999
5bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

42 Arrowsmith Avenue, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Location. Location. ... for Builders and Investors... Detached 3 Bedroom Bungalow In The City Prime ...

MLS#: W13723532
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 248 Wellesworth Drive Toronto ON listed at $1,099,900 (MLS# W13723244)
Added 1 day ago
$1,099,900
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

248 Wellesworth Drive, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 248 Wellesworth Drive, a well-maintained home in a desirable Etobicoke neighbourhood. The...

MLS#: W13723244
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 4 Bath Home at 87 Sunfield Road Toronto ON listed at $860,000 (MLS# W13722602)
Added 1 day ago
$860,000
4bd
4ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

87 Sunfield Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

A RARE Opportunity To Own A Charming Freehold Townhome In The Heart Of North York! Nestled In A Welc...

MLS#: W13722602
For Sale