285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON

$1,100,900
MLS#:W13525650
3 beds
2 baths
800-899 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 6, 2026(54 days ago)
Updated:Jul 6, 2026(54 days ago)
Last Checked:8 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Apartment condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of South Parkdale. Expertly crafted featuring premium concrete construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $1,100,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 800-899 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient underground configuration
  • Notable attributes: None
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Entertainers dream!! One of a kind 692sqft terrace overlooking unobstructed views of the lake and CN Tower!!! Sun Filled unit with floor to ceiling windows in every room of the 863 sqft unit! Spacious living space walks out to your massive 692sqft terrace and overlooks the dining/kitchen. Upgraded kitchen island with quartz counter top, B/I appliances and modern finishes! Large primary bedroom with 3pc ensuite. 2nd and 3rd bedroom both overlooking terrace. XO2 boasts a total of 11,300 ft of facilities and amenities which includes the city's only tree-lined outdoor rooftop terrace complete with a bocce ball court, fire pit lounges, barbecue stations, a massive art mural, and an outdoor kids playground fitted with its own sandbox and track.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 285 Dufferin Street, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 54 days. This property is listed at $1,100,900 with an estimated mortgage of $3,664* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 800-899 square feet. 285 Dufferin Street, Toronto is in the South Parkdale neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South Parkdale, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •800-899 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
800-899 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 6, 2026 (54 days ago)
UpdatedJul 6, 2026 (54 days ago)
Last Checked8 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleApartment
ConstructionConcrete
BasementNone
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$0

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeUnderground

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON in South Parkdale, Toronto is $1,100,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 800-899 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON ?

285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON is a Condo Apartment (Apartment) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Underground).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
285 Dufferin Street, Unit 1402, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

South Parkdale, Toronto

SAFETY RATING7.9 / 10
Moderate Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents440 incidents / yr
Average Per Month36.7 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark26,221 residents
Personal Safety
Elevated

278 assaults (1075.8/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

49 B&E (189.6/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

49 thefts (189.6/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 12.7%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Condo Complex Overview

285 Dufferin Street Condominium

285 Dufferin Street Toronto, Toronto

Built 20134.0 RatingView Building Page

Dufferin Street's Quiet Pulse

Cross‑Street Connectivity and Transit Options

  • ✦
    504 and 505 streetcars provide direct routes to the downtown core
  • ✦
    5‑minute walk to College subway station
  • ✦
    Bus routes 29, 69, and 94 connect to nearby neighborhoods

The block at 285 Dufferin Street sits at the intersection of Dufferin and College, a crossroads that sees a steady flow of streetcars, bus routes, and a short walk to the College subway station. For anyone evaluating Toronto condo listings, the proximity to the TTC’s 504 and 505 streetcar lines translates into a walk score that regularly exceeds 85, making a car optional for most residents. The building’s rear façade opens onto a quiet side street, yet the frontage provides straightforward access to the bustling College‑Yonge corridor, where grocery options, coffee roasters, and boutique shops cluster within a five‑minute stroll. This blend of accessibility and relative calm is a key differentiator for anyone comparing condos for sale at 285 Dufferin Street Toronto.

Culinary Corridor: From Brew to Bistro

The nearby Bloor‑West strip offers everything from artisanal bagels to upscale Japanese izakayas. Residents can grab a latte at a third‑wave café, then wander to a Mediterranean tapas bar for dinner, all without leaving the immediate neighbourhood. The variety reflects a demographic that values quality and convenience, traits that show up in the building’s resident profile—young professionals, downsizers, and savvy investors who appreciate a vibrant street‑level scene without the noise of a downtown high‑rise. Mentioning these eateries in a Toronto real estate evaluation adds a lived‑in texture that generic square‑footage metrics lack.

Green Spaces and School Catchments

North of the building, the Dufferin Street Park provides a small but well‑maintained green pocket, complete with a playground and seasonal splash pad. The park’s presence boosts the building’s appeal for families and pet owners, both of whom are accommodated by the building’s pet‑friendly policy and secure bicycle storage. School catchment maps point to the College Street Junior Public School, consistently rated above the city average, making the address attractive to parents seeking a balanced urban‑suburban lifestyle. These amenities are rarely highlighted in automated listings, yet they form a tangible part of the community narrative.

Real‑World Pricing and Market Momentum

Since its completion in 2013, the condo has shown a steady appreciation of roughly 4% per year, outpacing the average for mid‑rise buildings in the Downtown West pocket. Suite layouts range from compact loft‑style studios to spacious two‑bedroom units with floor‑to‑ceiling windows that capture the street’s rhythm. Maintenance fees cover exterior upkeep, a 24‑hour concierge, and a modest rooftop deck that offers a panoramic view of the city’s skyline—features that justify a premium over comparable buildings lacking such services. Recent sales data indicate that units at 285 Dufferin Street tend to spend fewer days on the market than the neighbourhood average, a sign of strong buyer demand.

Why This Address Beats Generic Listings

For sellers, the building’s low vacancy rate and high owner‑occupancy ratio translate into a stable market environment, reducing price volatility. Buyers benefit from the clear, data‑driven Toronto condo listings that highlight not just price per square foot but also the intangible assets—walkability, transit access, and lifestyle perks—that can’t be quantified by an algorithm. If you’re looking for a property that blends urban convenience with a distinct neighborhood character, this address deserves a closer look.

Ready to explore a custom evaluation or receive off‑market alerts for 285 Dufferin Street? Reach out to Tony Sousa & The SOUSA TEAM for a confidential unit valuation and let us turn local expertise into your next advantage.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 285 Dufferin Street 1402, Toronto, ON M6K 1Z7

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$330,270 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $220,180.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$3,664Based on a loan of $770,630 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$1,100,900
Loan Amount$770,630
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$18,493
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$18,493
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$36,986

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $1,100,900 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $220,180 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $18,493 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $18,493 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $36,986.

Similar Listings in South Parkdale, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

South Parkdale, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South Parkdale, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,061,248

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in South Parkdale, Toronto

Elementary Schools

Holy Family
Public141 Close Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2V6
3.8
Parkdale
Public209 Jameson Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2Y3
2.9
Alexander Muir/Gladstone
Public108 Gladstone Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6J 3L2
6.8
Shirley Street
PublicShirley Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 1S9
8.5
Fern Avenue
Public128 Fern Avenue, High Park-Swansea, Toronto, Ontario, M6R 1K3
6.0

Secondary Schools

Parkdale
Public209 Jameson Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2Y3
6.5
Pope John Paul II
PublicFern Avenue, High Park-Swansea, Toronto, Ontario, M6R 2L4
6.7
St.-Frère-André
Catholic330 Lansdowne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6H 3Y1
7.7
Toronto Ouest
Public330 Lansdowne Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M6H 3Y1
8.8

South Parkdale, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 858 Dupont Street Toronto ON listed at $1,294,000 (MLS# W13721740)
Added 1 day ago
$1,294,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

858 Dupont Street, Unit 529, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to The Dupont, a brand-new Tridel residence ideally located just east of Ossington in one of...

MLS#: W13721740
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 160 Vanderhoof Avenue Toronto ON listed at $1,229,999 (MLS# C13722390)
Added 1 day ago
$1,229,999
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

160 Vanderhoof Avenue, Unit TH106, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to East Leaside and the highly sought-after Scenic on Eglinton. This rare, fully renovated t...

MLS#: C13722390
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1 Old Mill Drive Toronto ON listed at $1,049,000 (MLS# W13722926)
Added 1 day ago
$1,049,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

1 Old Mill Drive, Unit 107, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to Unit 107 at 1 Old Mill, a highly sought-after model suite in the heart of the Old Mill. T...

MLS#: W13722926
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 386 Yonge Street Toronto ON listed at $1,039,000 (MLS# C13722568)
Added 1 day ago
$1,039,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

386 Yonge Street, Unit 5814, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Dazzling!! Unique Aura Condo On High Floor, 2+Den Unit, Very Quiet, Only 3 Units On This Floor. Hori...

MLS#: C13722568
For Sale