30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON

$2,350,000
MLS#:E13234942
6 beds
4 baths
2500-3000 sqft
7.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 2, 2026(88 days ago)
Updated:Aug 4, 2026(25 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Birchcliffe-Cliffside. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and brick veneer construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $2,350,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 6 Bedrooms and 4 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 2500-3000 sqft on a premium 50.52 x 196.56 ft lot
  • Features a finished with walk-out basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 7.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Central Vacuum, Guest Accommodations, In-Law Capability
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Toronto's most charming lakeside pockets, this solid custom-built 5+1 bedroom home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and cottage-inspired living. Surrounded by mature trees, beautifully maintained gardens, and a warm community atmosphere, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy a peaceful retreat without leaving the city. Designed for gathering and making lasting memories, the heart of the home is its open and inviting kitchen, complemented by custom woodwork also found throughout the halls, living room and trim work throughout, creating a sense of warmth and serenity. Cozy gas fireplaces on both the main and lower levels add to the home's welcoming ambiance year-round. Set on an impressive 50x196 ft lot, the outdoor space is truly exceptional. Enjoy a shady and welcoming front porch, double garage, expansive rear deck, custom pergola, hot tub, and a stunning inground salt water pool (8 years old). Over 200K spent on backyard retreat. A secure steel gate offers peace of mind for young families, while multiple seating and entertaining areas make this backyard oasis ideal for hosting family and friends. The finished lower level provides outstanding flexibility with additional living and sleeping space, a full bathroom, and a spacious recreation room perfect for movie nights, games, and gatherings. Convenient access to the backyard extends your entertaining options even further. This exceptional property offers the feel of a private cottage escape while remaining connected to the best of city living. Just steps from Rosetta McClain Gardens, scenic Lake Ontario waterfront trails, lookout points, and parks. Enjoy easy access to the Balmy Beach Club, Toronto Hunt Club, Woodbine Beach and Boardwalk, along with a wide variety of local amenities. See attached links for more area features and offerings. A truly unique lakeside sanctuary where timeless charm, natural beauty, and everyday convenience come together.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 88 days. This property is listed at $2,350,000 with an estimated mortgage of $7,822* per month. It has 6 beds, 4 bathrooms, and is 2500-3000 square feet. 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto is in the Birchcliffe-Cliffside neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •6 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •4 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •2500-3000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4
Kitchens
1
Living Area
2500-3000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 2, 2026 (88 days ago)
UpdatedAug 4, 2026 (25 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Brick Veneer
BasementFinished with Walk-Out
Lot Size50.52 Ă— 196.56 Feet
CountyToronto
Annual Tax$10,369
Legal DescriptionPlan 975 PT LOT 25 now RP64R15075 Part2

Parking & Garage

Parking Total7.0
Parking Space5
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Central Vacuum
  • Guest Accommodations
  • In-Law Capability

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON ?

The current listing price for 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON in Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto is $2,350,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across approximately 2500-3000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON ?

30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON is a Detached (2-Storey) featuring a Finished with Walk-Out basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Central Vacuum, Guest Accommodations, In-Law Capability.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 7.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto

SAFETY RATING8.7 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents328 incidents / yr
Average Per Month27.3 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark25,904 residents
Personal Safety
Moderate

160 assaults (617.2/100k)

Property Security
Moderate

48 B&E (185.2/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Elevated

73 thefts (281.6/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 16.3%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Toronto Police Service (TPS) ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 30 Springbank Avenue, Toronto, ON M1N 1G3

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Toronto.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$705,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $470,000.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$7,822Based on a loan of $1,645,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$2,350,000
Loan Amount$1,645,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$45,225
Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax:$45,225
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$90,450

About Purchasing a Home in Toronto, ON

For a property listed at $2,350,000 in Toronto, the legal minimum down payment is $470,000 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $45,225 for this transaction. Since the property is located in Toronto, a municipal land transfer tax of $45,225 also applies, bringing the total estimated land transfer taxes to $90,450.

Similar Listings in Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Toronto →

Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto.

Verified Local Data
City Population2,794,356
City Median Age39.2 Yrs
City Ownership48% Owners
Avg Area List Price$931,292

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
32%
Families with children
36%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
8%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Canadian8%
East Indian8%

Best Schools in Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto

Elementary Schools

Birch Cliff Heights
Public120 Highview Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1N 2J1
5.8
J G Workman
Public487 Birchmount Road, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1K 1N7
4.7
St Dunstan
Public14 Pharmacy Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1L 3E4
4.8
St Joachim
Public3395 St Clair Avenue East, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1L 1W3
4.5
Brock
Public140 Chestnut Crescent, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1L 1Y5
7.6

Secondary Schools

Birchmount Park
Public3663 Danforth Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1N 2G2
4.3
Neil McNeil
Public127 Victoria Park Avenue, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M4E 3S2
7.7
W A Porter
Public40 Fairfax Crescent, Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, M1L 1Z9
7.9
Malvern
Public55 Malvern Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M4E 3E4
9.1
Notre Dame
Public12 Malvern Avenue, Toronto, Ontario, M4E 3E1
7.7

Birchcliffe-Cliffside, Toronto Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied48%
Rented52%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Toronto

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Toronto Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 1211 Royal York Road Toronto ON listed at $1,998,333 (MLS# W13723730)
Added 1 day ago
$1,998,333
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1211 Royal York Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to 1211 Royal York Road! Beautiful, bright home filled with natural light, situated on a lar...

MLS#: W13723730
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 222 & 224 Kennedy Road Toronto ON listed at $2,390,000 (MLS# E13723670)
Added 1 day ago
$2,390,000
4bd
2ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

222 & 224 Kennedy Road, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Attention builders, developers and rennovaters. The size of the 2 lot together is almost 100x150 ft....

MLS#: E13723670
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 8 Bed, 7 Bath Home at 15 Deblyn Drive Toronto ON listed at $2,798,088 (MLS# E13722348)
Added 1 day ago
$2,798,088
8bd
7ba
3kt
Residential Freehold

15 Deblyn Drive, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

An exceptional luxury residence offering the rare opportunity of two fully independent dwellings on ...

MLS#: E13722348
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 7 Bed, 6 Bath Home at 183 Byng Avenue Toronto ON listed at $2,860,000 (MLS# C13723704)
Added 1 day ago
$2,860,000
7bd
6ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

183 Byng Avenue, Toronto

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Ultra Luxurious Custom Built Home. Hardwood Floors, Crown Moldings, Top Quality Granite Counter-Tops...

MLS#: C13723704
For Sale