6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON

$499,000
MLS#:X13724108
3 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
12.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Aug 28, 2026(1 day ago)
Updated:Aug 28, 2026(1 day ago)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 1 1/2 Storey detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Rural Trent Hills. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $499,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 158.4 x 290.4 ft lot
  • Features a full, unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 12.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Water Softener, Water Heater Owned, Sump Pump
  • Efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Three parcels included in one incredible opportunity! This circa 1850 farmhouse sits on just over an acre and is being sold with two additional severed 0.53-acre vacant lots, offering endless possibilities to build, sell, or simply enjoy the extra space. If you're looking for peace, quiet, and country charm, this is the perfect place to call home. Ideal for first-time buyers, the home features a bright, spacious kitchen and dining area, a welcoming living room with a walk-out to the wrap-around deck, and a large mudroom with a propane stove and access to the storage room. Upstairs offers three bedrooms and a generous 4-piece washroom with convenient second floor laundry. Outside, the detached two-car garage/shop with hydro and a loft is perfect for hobbies, projects, or extra storage. Listing price includes all three parcels PIN 512300441, PIN 512300442 & PIN 512300443

Upcoming Open Houses

Saturday, August 29, 20261:00 PM - 3:00 PMPublic
Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 1 day. This property is listed at $499,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,661* per month. It has 3 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills is in the Rural Trent Hills neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Trent Hills.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedAug 28, 2026 (1 day ago)
UpdatedAug 28, 2026 (1 day ago)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural Style1 1/2 Storey
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementFull, Unfinished
Lot Size158.4 Ă— 290.4 Feet
CountyNorthumberland
Annual Tax$2,782.78
Legal DescriptionLT 3-4, 9-10 BLK D PL 30 PERCY; TRENT HILLS *SEE SCHEDULE FOR LEGAL DESCRIP OF VACANT LOTS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total12.0
Parking Space10
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • Clear View
  • Hospital
  • Level
  • Park
  • School Bus Route
  • Golf

Interior Features

  • Water Softener
  • Water Heater Owned
  • Sump Pump
  • Carpet Free

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON ?

The current listing price for 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON in Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills is $499,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON ?

6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON is a Detached (1 1/2 Storey) featuring a Full, Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON offer?

Key property features include: Clear View, Hospital, Level, Park, School Bus Route, Golf.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Water Softener, Water Heater Owned, Sump Pump, Carpet Free.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 12.0 vehicles (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 6 Douglas Street, Trent Hills, ON K0K 3K0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Trent Hills.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$149,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $24,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,661Based on a loan of $349,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$499,000
Loan Amount$349,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$6,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$6,455

About Purchasing a Home in Trent Hills, ON

For a property listed at $499,000 in Trent Hills, the legal minimum down payment is $24,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $6,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Trent Hills (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $6,455.

Similar Listings in Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Trent Hills →

Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$563,662

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Rural Trent Hills, Trent Hills Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Trent Hills

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Trent Hills Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 273 Victoria Street Trent Hills ON listed at $499,900 (MLS# X13711394)
Added 4 days ago
$499,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

273 Victoria Street, Trent Hills

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

273 Victoria Street in Campbellford is a beautifully refreshed raised bungalow offering a four-seaso...

MLS#: X13711394
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 151 Gummow Road Trent Hills ON listed at $599,900 (MLS# X13700848)
Open House
$599,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

151 Gummow Road, Trent Hills

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 11:00 AM
Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

Escape to the peace and privacy of country living on this beautiful 3.22 acre property, just minutes...

MLS#: X13700848
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 104 inkerman Street Trent Hills ON listed at $479,000 (MLS# X13696368)
$479,000
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

104 inkerman Street, Trent Hills

Aug 20, 2026
DOM: 10

Welcome home! This fully updated and move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom semi-detached home offers c...

MLS#: X13696368
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 249 4th Line E Line Trent Hills ON listed at $449,900 (MLS# X13688586)
Added 11 days ago
$449,900
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

249 4th Line E Line, Unit C, Trent Hills

Aug 18, 2026
DOM: 12

Welcome to 249C 4th Line East, an enchanting waterfront retreat nestled along the Trent River on the...

MLS#: X13688586
For Sale