25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON

$299,900
MLS#:X12801932
5 beds
2 baths
1500-2000 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Feb 19, 2026(191 days ago)
Updated:May 29, 2026(92 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 2-Storey duplex located in the coveted neighborhood of Hungerford (Twp). Expertly crafted featuring premium aluminum siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $299,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms with 2 functional kitchens
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 181.48 x 99.44 ft lot
  • Features a unfinished basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Carpet Free, Water Heater Owned
  • Efficient forced air heating via propane

Description

Positioned on a generous corner lot on Thomas Street in Thomasburg, just seconds off Highway 37, this duplex offers space, flexibility, and outstanding potential for the right buyer. One unit features a functional main floor layout with the kitchen, comfortable living room, and a full 4-piece bath. Upstairs, you'll find two well-sized bedrooms offering privacy and separation from the main living area. The second unit provides even more space, with a kitchen, dining area, and living room on the main level. Upstairs includes three bedrooms, a 4-piece bath, and additional storage space. The well-proportioned corner lot adds to the appeal, offering yard space, parking flexibility, and future improvement possibilities. Located just a short drive to Tweed and an easy commute to Belleville. Whether you're a first-time home buyer looking to offset your mortgage with rental income, a contractor seeking your next project, or an investor searching for a solid addition to your portfolio, this duplex presents a fantastic opportunity to build equity and unlock its full potential.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This duplex located at 25 Thomas Street, Tweed is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 191 days. This property is listed at $299,900 with an estimated mortgage of $998* per month. It has 5 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 25 Thomas Street, Tweed is in the Hungerford (Twp) neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
2
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedFeb 19, 2026 (191 days ago)
UpdatedMay 29, 2026 (92 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDuplex
Architectural Style2-Storey
ConstructionAluminum Siding
BasementUnfinished
Lot Size181.48 × 99.44 Feet
CountyHastings
Annual Tax$1,177.11
Legal DescriptionPT LT 30 PL 260 HUNGERFORD; PT LT 1 CON 4 HUNGERFORD PT 1 & 2, 21R9422; S/T EXECUTION 88-00331, IF ENFORCEABLE; TWEED; COUNTY OF HASTINGS

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourcePropane
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • Carpet Free
  • Water Heater Owned

Security Features

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Smoke Detector

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON ?

The current listing price for 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed is $299,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON ?

25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON is a Duplex (2-Storey) featuring a Unfinished basement.

Q.What key property features does 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON offer?

Key property features include: School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Carpet Free, Water Heater Owned.

Q.What security features are installed at 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON ?

Security features include: Carbon Monoxide Detectors, Smoke Detector.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Propane and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Hungerford (Twp), Tweed

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 25 Thomas Street, Tweed, ON K0K 3H0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Tweed.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$89,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $14,995.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$998Based on a loan of $209,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$299,900
Loan Amount$209,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$2,974
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$2,974

About Purchasing a Home in Tweed, ON

For a property listed at $299,900 in Tweed, the legal minimum down payment is $14,995 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $2,974 for this transaction. As this listing is in Tweed (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $2,974.

Similar Listings in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Tweed

Hungerford (Twp), Tweed Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Hungerford (Twp), Tweed.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$527,187

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Hungerford (Twp), Tweed

Elementary Schools

Tweed
Public52 McClellan Street, Tweed, Ontario, K0K 3J0
7.0
St Carthagh
Public114 Hungerford Road, Tweed, Ontario, K0K 3J0
2.9

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Hungerford (Twp), Tweed Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Tweed

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Tweed Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 39B Varty Road Tweed ON listed at $329,900 (MLS# X13662812)
$329,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

39B Varty Road, Tweed

Aug 11, 2026
DOM: 19

Escape the hustle of the city and immerse yourself in this one-of-a-kind waterfront sanctuary overlo...

MLS#: X13662812
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 312 Colborne Street Tweed ON listed at $324,900 (MLS# X13662454)
$324,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

312 Colborne Street, Tweed

Aug 10, 2026
DOM: 20

Priced to sell!! Spacious 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home in the Village of Tweed. Formal living and din...

MLS#: X13662454
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 36 Tweedsmuir Crescent Tweed ON listed at $225,000 (MLS# X13631438)
$225,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

36 Tweedsmuir Crescent, Tweed

Aug 3, 2026
DOM: 27

Are You Searching For The Ideal Property To Construct Your Dream Home? Come And Enjoy This Tranquil ...

MLS#: X13631438
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 1446 Flinton Road Tweed ON listed at $225,000 (MLS# X13617870)
$225,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

1446 Flinton Road, Tweed

Jul 29, 2026
DOM: 32

Take advantage of the newly expanded HST rebates for new builds! Escape to 100 acres of privacy surr...

MLS#: X13617870
For Sale