12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON

$149,900
MLS#:X13060076
Thinking of selling nearby?Your House Sold Guaranteed* →
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on June 18, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Added:Apr 29, 2026(122 days ago)
Updated:Jun 18, 2026(72 days ago)
Last Checked:17 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Lincoln/Crowland. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $149,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 30 x 104.3 ft lot size

Description

Vacant residential infill building lot with RM2 zoning, offering a rare opportunity for builders, investors, or end users to construct a custom home or income-generating property. Ideally situated on the east side of Welland in a well-established neighbourhood known for strong rental demand. Excellent potential for a beautiful detached home with an in-law suite configuration.

Thinking of selling nearby?

Get Tony Sousa's written guarantee: Your house sold or I'll buy it!*

*Conditions apply. Contact SousaSells.ca for more info.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 12 Afton Avenue, Welland is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 122 days. This property is listed at $149,900 with an estimated mortgage of $499* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 12 Afton Avenue, Welland is in the Lincoln/Crowland neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Lincoln/Crowland, Welland.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Lincoln/Crowland, Welland
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusSold
Sold DateJune 18, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedApr 29, 2026 (122 days ago)
UpdatedJun 18, 2026 (72 days ago)
Last Checked17 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size30 Ă— 104.3 Feet
CountyNiagara
Annual Tax$913
Legal DescriptionLOT 38, PLAN 951 CITY OF WELLAND

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON ?

The current listing price for 12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON in Lincoln/Crowland, Welland is $149,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON ?

12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Location

Initializing map...
12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Lincoln/Crowland, Welland

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 12 Afton Avenue, Welland, ON L3B 1V5

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Welland.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$44,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $7,495.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$499Based on a loan of $104,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$149,900
Loan Amount$104,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$1,224
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$1,224

About Purchasing a Home in Welland, ON

For a property listed at $149,900 in Welland, the legal minimum down payment is $7,495 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $1,224 for this transaction. As this listing is in Welland (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $1,224.

Similar Listings in Lincoln/Crowland, Welland

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Welland →

Lincoln/Crowland, Welland Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Lincoln/Crowland, Welland.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$572,470

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Lincoln/Crowland, Welland

Elementary Schools

Saint-François-d'Assise
Public58 Empress Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1K9
5.6
St Mary
Public120 Plymouth Road, Welland, Ontario, L3B 3C7
6.3
Princess Elizabeth
Public330 Camrose Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1P2
6.3
Plymouth
PublicPlymouth Road, Welland, Ontario, L3B 3C7
10.0
Diamond Trail
Public315 Southworth Street, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1Z8
7.2

Secondary Schools

Eastdale
Public170 Wellington Street, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1B3
4.5
Notre Dame
Public64 Smith Street, Welland, Ontario, L3C 4H4
6.2

Lincoln/Crowland, Welland Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Welland

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Welland Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 83 St. George Street Welland ON listed at $159,900 (MLS# X13541344)
$159,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

83 St. George Street, Welland

Jul 8, 2026
DOM: 53

Introducing a prime building lot in the desirable southwest region of Welland, Ontario. This lot off...

MLS#: X13541344
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 281 Niagara Street Welland ON listed at $179,500 (MLS# X13464058)
$179,500
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

281 Niagara Street, Welland

Jun 18, 2026
DOM: 73

Welcome to this building lot in the heart of Welland. A contemporary bungalow has been laid out for...

MLS#: X13464058
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 190 Mcalpine Avenue Welland ON listed at $169,900 (MLS# X13163102)
$169,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

190 Mcalpine Avenue, Welland

May 21, 2026
DOM: 101

Vacant residential infill building lot in a family friendly neighbourhood with close proximity to hi...

MLS#: X13163102
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 28 Scholfield Avenue Welland ON listed at $169,900 (MLS# X13163038)
$169,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

28 Scholfield Avenue, Welland

May 21, 2026
DOM: 101

Vacant residential infill building lot in a family friendly neighbourhood with close proximity to hi...

MLS#: X13163038
For Sale