428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON

$699,000
MLS#:X13502864
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 29, 2026(61 days ago)
Updated:Jul 3, 2026(57 days ago)
Last Checked:10 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Cooks Mills. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $699,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 2132.67 x 913.8 ft lot size

Description

Build your dream home on this stunning 26-acre parcel featuring over 1,000 feet of frontage along Chippawa Creek. Offering the perfect balance of privacy and convenience, this beautiful property provides a peaceful country setting while remaining just minutes from shopping, schools, and other essential amenities. Whether you're envisioning a custom estate, hobby farm, or private retreat, this exceptional property offers endless potential.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 428 Biggar Road, Welland is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 61 days. This property is listed at $699,000 with an estimated mortgage of $2,327* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 428 Biggar Road, Welland is in the Cooks Mills neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Cooks Mills, Welland.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Cooks Mills, Welland
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 29, 2026 (61 days ago)
UpdatedJul 3, 2026 (57 days ago)
Last Checked10 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size2132.67 Ă— 913.8 Feet
CountyNiagara
Annual Tax$3,385
Legal DescriptionPT LT 16, CON BROKEN FRONT CROWLAND ; PT LT 16, CON 1 CROWLAND ; PT RDAL BTN LTS 16 & 17, CON 1, CROWLAND ( CLOSED BY BB76851 ) ; PT RDAL BTN CON 1 & CON BROKEN FRONT , CROWLAND ( CLOSED BY BB76851 ) ; ALL BEING, PART 2, 59R8745 CITY OF WELLAND

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

None listed

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON ?

The current listing price for 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON in Cooks Mills, Welland is $699,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON ?

428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Cooks Mills, Welland

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 428 Biggar Road, Welland, ON L0S 1K0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Welland.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$209,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $44,900.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,327Based on a loan of $489,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$699,000
Loan Amount$489,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,455
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,455

About Purchasing a Home in Welland, ON

For a property listed at $699,000 in Welland, the legal minimum down payment is $44,900 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,455 for this transaction. As this listing is in Welland (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,455.

Similar Listings in Cooks Mills, Welland

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Welland →

Cooks Mills, Welland Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Cooks Mills, Welland.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$3,203,221

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Cooks Mills, Welland

Elementary Schools

École Franco-Niagara
Public670 Tanguay Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 4G2
4.1
St Andrew
Public16 St Andrews Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1E1
6.8
Saint-François-d'Assise
Public58 Empress Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1K9
5.6
Princess Elizabeth
Public330 Camrose Avenue, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1P2
6.3
Diamond Trail
Public315 Southworth Street, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1Z8
7.2

Secondary Schools

Eastdale
Public170 Wellington Street, Welland, Ontario, L3B 1B3
4.5
Notre Dame
Public64 Smith Street, Welland, Ontario, L3C 4H4
6.2

Cooks Mills, Welland Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Welland

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Welland Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 19 Hughes Avenue Welland ON listed at $569,900 (MLS# X13719832)
Open House
$569,900
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

19 Hughes Avenue, Welland

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

**Move-in ready and packed with updates!** This solid brick and stone 3+1 bedroom, 2-bathroom bungal...

MLS#: X13719832
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 34 Woodington Place Welland ON listed at $539,900 (MLS# X13720484)
Added 2 days ago
$539,900
3bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

34 Woodington Place, Welland

Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to 34 Woodington Place - a spacious, well-kept family home in one of Welland's most loved ne...

MLS#: X13720484
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 118 Willowbrook Drive Welland ON listed at $759,900 (MLS# X13710480)
Added 4 days ago
$759,900
2bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

118 Willowbrook Drive, Welland

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

Nestled in one of Welland's most sought-after neighbourhoods, this all-brick bungalow by Gabmar Home...

MLS#: X13710480
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 5 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 11 Northhaven Road Welland ON listed at $639,900 (MLS# X13711254)
Added 4 days ago
$639,900
5bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

11 Northhaven Road, Welland

Aug 25, 2026
DOM: 5

This comfortable & well designed home has everything you need for a growing family! Featuring seaml...

MLS#: X13711254
For Sale