51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON

$699,900
MLS#:E13493306
3 beds
3 baths
1500-2000 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 26, 2026(64 days ago)
Updated:Jun 26, 2026(64 days ago)
Last Checked:18 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable 3-Storey att/row/townhouse located in the coveted neighborhood of Downtown Whitby. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick and vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $699,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 3 Bedrooms and 3 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1500-2000 sqft on a premium 23.62 x 132.89 ft lot
  • Features a full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient built-in configuration
  • Notable attributes: Air Exchanger, Atrium
  • equipped with central air, none central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

uxurious Unit 1714 Sq Ft 3 Bedroom Open Concept *** Rare 1 Car garage ***Sun Filled Upgraded Kitchen, Master Bedroom. Features 4 Pc Ensuite With Frameless Glass Shower & Soaker Tub! Walk-In-Closet On Main, High Demand Location, Minutes To The Go Station. Steps To Trafalgar School, Shops, Restaurants & Shopping, Quick Access To The 401.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This townhouse located at 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 64 days. This property is listed at $699,900 with an estimated mortgage of $2,330* per month. It has 3 beds, 3 bathrooms, and is 1500-2000 square feet. 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby is in the Downtown Whitby neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Downtown Whitby, Whitby.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •3 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •3 well-appointed bathrooms
  • •1500-2000 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Families, couples, or downsizers looking for a well-proportioned home in Whitby.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1500-2000 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJun 26, 2026 (64 days ago)
UpdatedJun 26, 2026 (64 days ago)
Last Checked18 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeAtt/Row/Townhouse
Architectural Style3-Storey
ConstructionBrick, Vinyl Siding
BasementFull
Lot Size23.62 Ă— 132.89 Feet
CountyDurham
Annual Tax$0
Legal DescriptionLot Plan

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeBuilt-In

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air, None

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Atrium

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON ?

The current listing price for 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON in Downtown Whitby, Whitby is $699,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms across approximately 1500-2000 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON ?

51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON is a Att/Row/Townhouse (3-Storey) featuring a Full basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Air Exchanger, Atrium.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Built-In).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air, None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Downtown Whitby, Whitby

SAFETY RATING9.0 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents75 incidents / yr
Average Per Month6.3 incidents / mo
Population Benchmark22,000 residents
Personal Safety
Low

26 assaults (118.2/100k)

Property Security
Low

14 B&E (63.6/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Moderate

20 thefts (90.9/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 3.8%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Durham Regional Police Service (DRPS) Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 51 Selfridge Way, Whitby, ON L1N 0N9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Whitby.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$209,970 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $44,990.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$2,330Based on a loan of $489,930 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$699,900
Loan Amount$489,930
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$10,473
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$10,473

About Purchasing a Home in Whitby, ON

For a property listed at $699,900 in Whitby, the legal minimum down payment is $44,990 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $10,473 for this transaction. As this listing is in Whitby (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $10,473.

Similar Listings in Downtown Whitby, Whitby

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Whitby →

Downtown Whitby, Whitby Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Downtown Whitby, Whitby.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$832,107

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Downtown Whitby, Whitby

Elementary Schools

Jean-Paul II
Public1001 Hutchison Avenue, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 2A3
6.6
Earl A Fairman
Public620 Walnut Street West, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 2W8
9.5
Sir William Stephenson
Public1125 Athol Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 4A6
4.6
C E Broughton
Public80 Crawforth Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 9L6
5.6
West Lynde
Public270 Michael Boulevard, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 6B1
6.9

Secondary Schools

Henry Street
Public600 Henry Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 5C7
6.8
Anderson
Public400 Anderson Street, Whitby, Ontario, L1N 3V6
7.9
Donald A. Wilson
Public681 Rossland Road West, Whitby, Ontario, L1P 1Y1
8.4

Downtown Whitby, Whitby Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Whitby

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Whitby Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 2 Primeau Avenue Whitby ON listed at $859,900 (MLS# E13724290)
Added 1 day ago
$859,900
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

2 Primeau Avenue, Whitby

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

A Corner Townhouse that Feels Like a Detached. Linked to its neighbour only by the garage, this exce...

MLS#: E13724290
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 6 Bluebell Crescent Whitby ON listed at $820,000 (MLS# E13722894)
Added 1 day ago
$820,000
4bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

6 Bluebell Crescent, Whitby

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to this bright and spacious linked home in a desirable Whitby neighbourhood! Featuring 3 bed...

MLS#: E13722894
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 5 Sedgemoor Street Whitby ON listed at $834,999 (MLS# E13717520)
Open House
$834,999
3bd
3ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

5 Sedgemoor Street, Whitby

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome to modern living in one of Whitby's rapidly growing and highly sought-after communities. Thi...

MLS#: E13717520
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 6 Bed, 3 Bath Home at 205 Clemence Avenue Whitby ON listed at $699,900 (MLS# E13719460)
Open House
$699,900
6bd
3ba
2kt
Residential Freehold

205 Clemence Avenue, Whitby

đź“…Open House:Aug 29 2:00 PM
Aug 27, 2026
DOM: 3

Welcome To A Truly Turn-Key Home In A Mature Whitby Neighbourhood! Completely Gutted And Renovated F...

MLS#: E13719460
For Sale