14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON

$99,000
MLS#:X13036922
0 beds
0 baths
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Apr 20, 2026(131 days ago)
Updated:Aug 6, 2026(23 days ago)
Last Checked:7 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable vacant land located in the coveted neighborhood of Hagerman. Offering a sublime balance of structural integrity and modern aesthetic appeal, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $99,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 0 Bedrooms and 0 Bathrooms
  • Premium 370 x 1204.53 ft lot size
  • Notable attributes: None

Description

Welcome to 14 Shakell Road - an exceptional opportunity to build your dream home or getaway retreat on a newly created parcel in a serene natural setting. This expansive 6.5+ acre property offers ultimate privacy with a beautifully forested landscape and mature trees throughout. Located on a year-round, municipally maintained road, you'll enjoy peace and seclusion without sacrificing accessibility. Just 13 minutes from the charming community of Dunchurch and 25 minutes from the full-service town of Parry Sound, where you'll find shopping, dining, hospital services, and more. HST is in addition to the purchase price. Refer to survey for measurements. Property taxes to be assessed.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This vacant land located at 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 131 days. This property is listed at $99,000 with an estimated mortgage of $330* per month. It has 0 beds, 0 bathrooms, and is unknown square feet. 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone is in the Hagerman neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Hagerman, Whitestone.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •Desirable Vacant Land architecture in Hagerman, Whitestone
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

000
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedApr 20, 2026 (131 days ago)
UpdatedAug 6, 2026 (23 days ago)
Last Checked7 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeVacant Land
Lot Size370 × 1204.53 Feet
CountyParry Sound
Annual Tax$0
Legal DescriptionPart 1, Part of Lot 30, Plan 42R - 22719, Concession A, Township of Hagerman in the Municipality of Whitestone, District of Parry Sound

Parking & Garage

Heating & Cooling

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • None

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON ?

The current listing price for 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON in Hagerman, Whitestone is $99,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 0 bedrooms and 0 bathrooms.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON ?

14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON is a Vacant Land () featuring a basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: None.

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via standard central heat and cooling via .

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Hagerman, Whitestone

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 14 Shakell Road, Whitestone, ON P0A 1G0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Whitestone.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$29,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $4,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$330Based on a loan of $69,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$99,000
Loan Amount$69,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$715
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$715

About Purchasing a Home in Whitestone, ON

For a property listed at $99,000 in Whitestone, the legal minimum down payment is $4,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $715 for this transaction. As this listing is in Whitestone (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $715.

Similar Listings in Hagerman, Whitestone

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Whitestone →

Hagerman, Whitestone Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Hagerman, Whitestone.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$429,499

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Hagerman, Whitestone

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Hagerman, Whitestone Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Whitestone

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Whitestone Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 1-B Butler Street Whitestone ON listed at $99,900 (MLS# X13590704)
$99,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

1-B Butler Street, Whitestone

Jul 20, 2026
DOM: 41

Looking to build your cottage country home or getaway? This building lot in the Municipality of Whit...

MLS#: X13590704
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 0 Farleys Road Whitestone ON listed at $120,000 (MLS# X13046992)
Price Change
$120,000
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

0 Farleys Road, Whitestone

Apr 27, 2026
DOM: 125

Opportunity Knocks! * Approx 5 Acres * Mostly Cleared Lot with Beautiful, Mature Trees * Build your ...

MLS#: X13046992
For Sale
Sold property - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 1035B 520 Highway Whitestone ON listed at $99,500 (MLS# X12994398)
Sold Price: Members Only
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

1035B 520 Highway, Whitestone

Apr 14, 2026
Sold in 9 days

Explore the potential of this 8.5-acre property located on a municipally maintained road in the Town...

MLS#: X12994398
Sold
Sold: Apr 22, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 6 SHAKELL Road Whitestone ON listed at $110,000 (MLS# X10437223)
Sold Price: Members Only
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

6 SHAKELL Road, Whitestone

Sep 13, 2024
Sold in 716 days

Discover the potential of this stunning 5 plus acre building lot nestled in a peaceful cul-de-sac. S...

MLS#: X10437223
Sold
Sold price information is available to members only