19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON

$164,900
MLS#:X13579796
2 beds
1 baths
< 700 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jul 17, 2026(43 days ago)
Updated:Aug 6, 2026(23 days ago)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Bungalow detached located in the coveted neighborhood of Whitewater Region. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $164,900 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning < 700 sqft on a spacious lot (Feet)
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available
  • Notable attributes: Storage, Water Heater
  • Efficient baseboard heating via electric

Description

Welcome to your own peaceful retreat in the heart of beautiful Whitewater Region! Whether you're searching for a place close to the water, weekend getaway, retirement retreat, or investment property, this charming cottage/home offers exceptional versatility just 80 minutes from Ottawa and only about 10 minutes from Pembroke. Situated on a high and dry lot in a quiet neighbourhood of permanent homes, this property is close to the majestic Ottawa River. There is a road allowance to the water (see photos - highlighted in yellow), and is just minutes from Westmeath Provincial Park, public boat launches, docks, beaches, and endless opportunities for boating, fishing, kayaking, hiking, ATVing, snowmobiling, and other year-round outdoor recreation. Thoughtfully updated since 2022, major improvements include an Ecoflo septic system, drilled well, 3-piece bathroom, updated plumbing, electric baseboard heating, and spray foam insulation, providing comfort and peace of mind for years to come. Inside, the home offers much more than meets the eye. In addition to the primary bedroom, an added bonus room makes an ideal home office, hobby room, nursery, or smaller bedroom, while another versatile room could easily serve as a guest room or additional sleeping area. The spacious living room features the perfect spot to relax or entertain friends and family. A screened-in porch provides the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind on warm summer evenings while taking in the peaceful surroundings. Renowned for its stunning natural beauty and welcoming communities, Whitewater Region offers the perfect harmony of recreation and convenience, with easy access to Pembroke's shopping, healthcare, restaurants, and services. Whether you're looking for a cozy full time residence, four-season cottage, or affordable escape from city life, this property offers flexibility, potential, and an opportunity to make it your own.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 43 days. This property is listed at $164,900 with an estimated mortgage of $549* per month. It has 2 beds, 1 bathroom, and is < 700 square feet. 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region is in the Whitewater Region neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Ideal for small families, couples, or individuals seeking a manageable and comfortable living layout in Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region.

Great for Small Household / Couples
What We Love About This Home
  • •2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •< 700 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

First-time home buyers, professionals, or investors seeking value.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
< 700 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusActive
AddedJul 17, 2026 (43 days ago)
UpdatedAug 6, 2026 (23 days ago)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeDetached
Architectural StyleBungalow
ConstructionVinyl Siding
BasementNone
CountyRenfrew
Annual Tax$1,066
Legal DescriptionPT LT 19, NORTH FRONT A, WESTMEATH AS IN R163064 TOWNSHIP OF WHITEWATER REGION

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space2
Garage TypeNone

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeBaseboard
CoolingNone

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Storage
  • Water Heater

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON ?

The current listing price for 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON in Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region is $164,900.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately < 700 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON ?

19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON is a Detached (Bungalow) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Storage, Water Heater.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (None).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via None.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Open Tour in New Tab

Location

Initializing map...
19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–¼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 19B Moores Beach Road, Whitewater Region, ON K0J 2L0

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Whitewater Region.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$49,470 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $8,245.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$549Based on a loan of $115,430 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$164,900
Loan Amount$115,430
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$1,374
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$1,374

About Purchasing a Home in Whitewater Region, ON

For a property listed at $164,900 in Whitewater Region, the legal minimum down payment is $8,245 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $1,374 for this transaction. As this listing is in Whitewater Region (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $1,374.

Similar Listings in Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Whitewater Region →

Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$472,298

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region

Elementary Schools

No elementary schools data loaded.

Secondary Schools

No secondary schools data loaded.

Whitewater Region, Whitewater Region Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Whitewater Region

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Whitewater Region Homes
Sold property - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 10 ROBERT COLIN Lane Whitewater Region ON listed at $199,900 (MLS# X13638432)
Sold Price: Members Only
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

10 ROBERT COLIN Lane, Whitewater Region

Aug 5, 2026
Sold in 18 days

Looking for affordable, low-maintenance living? This beautifully updated mobile home is a fantastic ...

MLS#: X13638432
Sold
Sold: Aug 22, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 0 GREENWAY Drive Whitewater Region ON listed at $199,999 (MLS# X13614438)
$199,999
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

0 GREENWAY Drive, Whitewater Region

Jul 28, 2026
DOM: 33

Build your dream waterfront home on this exceptional lot with coveted western exposure on a quiet ba...

MLS#: X13614438
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 710 Westmeath Road Whitewater Region ON listed at $199,900 (MLS# X13596928)
$199,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

710 Westmeath Road, Whitewater Region

Jul 23, 2026
DOM: 38

NOW IS THE TIME TO BUILD! Take advantage of Ontario's new HST rebate for eligible new home construct...

MLS#: X13596928
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 0 Bed, 0 Bath Home at 680 Westmeath Road Whitewater Region ON listed at $174,900 (MLS# X13596930)
$174,900
0bd
0ba
Residential Freehold

680 Westmeath Road, Whitewater Region

Jul 23, 2026
DOM: 38

NOW IS THE TIME TO BUILD! Take advantage of Ontario's new HST rebate for eligible new home construct...

MLS#: X13596930
For Sale