773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON

$430,000
MLS#:X13508450
5 beds
1 baths
700-1100 sqft
2.0 parking
Residential Freehold
Loading property media...
Added:Jun 30, 2026(60 days ago)
Updated:Aug 25, 2026(4 days ago)
Last Checked:12 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Other semi-detached located in the coveted neighborhood of South. Expertly crafted featuring premium vinyl siding and brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $430,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 5 Bedrooms and 1 Bathroom
  • Generous living space spanning 700-1100 sqft on a premium 33 x 129.6 ft lot
  • Features a full basement, adding superb versatility for recreation, a home gym, or extra storage
  • 2.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient attached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Central Vacuum
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via gas

Description

Opportunity awaits! Build instant equity with this bright, bungalow semi offering exceptional value just minutes from town. Featuring an attached single-car garage and a desirable walk-up basement with direct access to the garage, this home is packed with potential for first-time buyers, downsizers, investors, or anyone looking to customize a home to their own taste. The functional main floor offers 3 bedrooms, including a spacious primary bedroom with patio doors overlooking the backyard and convenient cheater ensuite access to the main bathroom. The third bedroom, complete with elegant French doors, also makes an ideal dining room, home office, or den, providing the flexibility today's buyers are looking for. A large eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinetry and space for family meals, while the bright living room is highlighted by a skylight that fills the home with natural light. The partially finished basement expands your living space and features a roughed-in bathroom, making future finishing easy. The walk-up to the attached garage adds convenience and opens the door to excellent in-law suite or recreation space potential (subject to required approvals).Whether you're looking for an affordable home with room to grow or a smart investment with upside, this property delivers outstanding value in a convenient location close to schools, shopping, and everyday amenities. Don't miss your chance to unlock its full potential! Some images have been virtually enhanced to show the full potenial.

Upcoming Open Houses

Sunday, August 30, 20262:00 PM - 4:00 PMPublic
Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your . If we are unable to negotiate your purchase price below asking, we'll rebate you up to $10,000!*

Schedule a Tour

Contact us to schedule a private viewing of this property.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This detached home located at 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 60 days. This property is listed at $430,000 with an estimated mortgage of $1,431* per month. It has 5 beds, 1 bathroom, and is 700-1100 square feet. 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock is in the South neighborhood.

Work with the SOUSA TEAM to unlock your .

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in South, Woodstock.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • •5 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • •1 well-appointed bathroom
  • •700-1100 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Growing families needing multi-bedroom flexibility and space in South, Woodstock.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
1
Kitchens
1
Living Area
700-1100 sqft
Property Type
Residential Freehold

Additional Details

StatusPrice Change
AddedJun 30, 2026 (60 days ago)
UpdatedAug 25, 2026 (4 days ago)
Last Checked12 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeSemi-Detached
Architectural StyleOther
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Brick
BasementFull
Lot Size33 Ă— 129.6 Feet
CountyOxford
Annual Tax$3,496
Legal DescriptionPL.M-189W, PT.LT.1, RP41R5318PT.3-5

Parking & Garage

Parking Total2.0
Parking Space1
Garage TypeAttached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceGas
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

  • Fenced Yard
  • Place Of Worship
  • Public Transit
  • School Bus Route

Interior Features

  • Central Vacuum

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON ?

The current listing price for 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON in South, Woodstock is $430,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across approximately 700-1100 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON ?

773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON is a Semi-Detached (Other) featuring a Full basement.

Q.What key property features does 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON offer?

Key property features include: Fenced Yard, Place Of Worship, Public Transit, School Bus Route.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Central Vacuum.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 2.0 vehicles (Attached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Gas and cooling via Central Air.

Virtual Tour & 3D Walkthrough

Virtual 360° Walkthrough & Live Video Tour

Request a live agent video tour or get 3D virtual walkthrough access for 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON .

Location

Initializing map...
773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

South, Woodstock

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
â–Ľ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) Ă— 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 773 HOUNSFIELD Street, Woodstock, ON N4S 1P6

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Woodstock.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$129,000 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $21,500.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$1,431Based on a loan of $301,000 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$430,000
Loan Amount$301,000
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$5,075
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$5,075

About Purchasing a Home in Woodstock, ON

For a property listed at $430,000 in Woodstock, the legal minimum down payment is $21,500 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $5,075 for this transaction. As this listing is in Woodstock (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $5,075.

Similar Listings in South, Woodstock

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Woodstock →

South, Woodstock Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for South, Woodstock.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$1,153,091

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in South, Woodstock

Elementary Schools

Oliver Stephens
Public164 Fyfe Avenue, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 3S6
6.2
Southside
Public360 Albert Street, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 2L4
5.3
Eastdale
Public65 Aileen Drive, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 4A2
2.8
St Patrick's
Public344 Parkinson Road, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 2N6
6.0
Central
Public410 Hunter Street, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 4G4
3.4

Secondary Schools

College Avenue
Public700 College Avenue, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 2C8
3.7
St. Mary’s
Catholic431 Juliana Drive, Woodstock, Ontario, N4V 1E8
5.2
Woodstock
Public35 Riddell Street, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 6L9
5.8
Huron Park
Public900 Cromwell Street, Woodstock, Ontario, N4S 5B5
4.8

South, Woodstock Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Woodstock

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Freehold nearby

All Woodstock Homes
Residential Freehold for sale - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 450 Huron Street Woodstock ON listed at $515,000 (MLS# X13724526)
Added 9 hours ago
$515,000
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

450 Huron Street, Woodstock

Aug 29, 2026
DOM: 1

Welcome to 450 Huron Street - a North Woodstock gem with so much to offer! This beautifully maintain...

MLS#: X13724526
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 344 Springbank Avenue Woodstock ON listed at $499,000 (MLS# X13724250)
Added 1 day ago
$499,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

344 Springbank Avenue, Woodstock

Aug 28, 2026
DOM: 2

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom bungalow nestled in a desirable and family-friendly neighbourhood...

MLS#: X13724250
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 61 Maud Street Woodstock ON listed at $499,000 (MLS# X13719230)
Open House
$499,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

61 Maud Street, Woodstock

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 26, 2026
DOM: 4

*OPEN HOUSE-SUNDAY, AUGUST 30th, 2:00 - 4:00 PM*Welcome to 61 Maud Street, a charming bungalow that ...

MLS#: X13719230
For Sale
Residential Freehold for sale - 4 Bed, 2 Bath Home at 1037 Warwick Street Woodstock ON listed at $525,000 (MLS# X13702250)
Open House
$525,000
4bd
2ba
1kt
Residential Freehold

1037 Warwick Street, Woodstock

đź“…Open House:Aug 30 2:00 PM
Aug 21, 2026
DOM: 9

This is the kind of home buyers hope finally shows up after weeks of scrolling, comparing, and feeli...

MLS#: X13702250
For Sale