323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON

$259,000
MLS#:X13499598
Comparing recent sold prices?Free Home Evaluation
2 beds
2 baths
1200-1399 sqft
1.0 parking
Residential Condo & Other
Loading property media...
⚠️

Property no longer active

This property was sold on August 27, 2026. This listing is for reference purposes only. to view the sold price.

Comparing to your home?Free Home Evaluation

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Added:Jun 29, 2026(61 days ago)
Updated:Aug 27, 2026(2 days ago)
Last Checked:15 minutes ago

Property Highlights

Welcome to this remarkable Apartment condo apartment located in the coveted neighborhood of Cobourg. Expertly crafted featuring premium brick construction, this residence presents an exceptional opportunity offered at $259,000 to acquire a beautiful home in a highly sought-after setting. Designed for both comfortable daily living and elegant entertaining, the layout maximizes natural light, functional flow, and lifestyle utility.

  • 2 Bedrooms and 2 Bathrooms
  • Generous living space spanning 1200-1399 sqft
  • 1.0 total parking spaces available with a convenient detached configuration
  • Notable attributes: Auto Garage Door Remote
  • equipped with central air central cooling and highly efficient forced air heating via electric

Description

This stunning two-bedroom, two-bathroom condominium represents modern living at its finest with a thoughtfully designed open concept layout that maximizes space and natural light throughout. The unit features a private terrace accessible through elegant walk-out doors, creating seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining opportunities while providing a peaceful retreat from daily life. The primary suite includes a convenient three-piece ensuite bathroom, ensuring privacy and comfort. In-suite laundry facilities add practical convenience to everyday routines, while the designated storage locker provides ample space for seasonal items and belongings. Fitness enthusiasts will appreciate the unit's proximity to the workout room, making it remarkably easy to maintain an active lifestyle without leaving the building. The location truly shines with its walkable access to downtown amenities, where residents can explore diverse restaurants, entertainment venues, and local attractions. The nearby Waterfront Trail, located just minutes away on 3rd Street, offers scenic walking and cycling opportunities along the beautiful shoreline. Beach lovers will find sandy shores within easy walking distance, perfect for morning jogs, sunset strolls, or summer relaxation. The local marina provides additional waterfront charm and recreational boating opportunities. This property combines the convenience of contemporary condo living with the appeal of a vibrant community atmosphere. Whether you're seeking a permanent residence or weekend retreat, this unit offers the perfect balance of comfort, location, and lifestyle amenities. The combination of modern features and prime positioning creates an ideal setting for those who appreciate both urban conveniences and natural beauty.

Comparing recent sold prices?

Get an instant, confidential evaluation of your home's current market value.

Contact Agent

Generate CMA Report

Property Summary

This condo apartment located at 323 George Street, Cobourg is currently for sale and has been available on SousaSells for 61 days. This property is listed at $259,000 with an estimated mortgage of $862* per month. It has 2 beds, 2 bathrooms, and is 1200-1399 square feet. 323 George Street, Cobourg is in the Cobourg neighborhood.

* Estimated mortgage assumes a 30% down payment, 4.00% interest rate, and 30-year amortization.
Is this a Good Home for Families?

Yes! Featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, this home offers ample space and comfort for growing families in Cobourg, Cobourg.

Highly Recommended for Families
What We Love About This Home
  • 2 spacious bedroom layout offering versatile living space
  • 2 well-appointed bathrooms
  • 1200-1399 sqft of generous functional square footage
Standout Features & Layout
Who Should Buy This Home?

Urban professionals, first-time buyers, or investors looking for low-maintenance living in Cobourg.

Target Buyer Match

Key Features

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Living Area
1200-1399 sqft
Property Type
Residential Condo & Other

Additional Details

StatusSold Conditional
Sold price information is available to members only
AddedJun 29, 2026 (61 days ago)
UpdatedAug 27, 2026 (2 days ago)
Last Checked15 minutes ago
Transaction TypeFor Sale

Property Details

Property Sub-TypeCondo Apartment
Architectural StyleApartment
ConstructionBrick
BasementNone
CountyNorthumberland
Annual Tax$5,900

Parking & Garage

Parking Total1.0
Parking Space0
Garage TypeDetached

Heating & Cooling

Heat SourceElectric
Heat TypeForced Air
CoolingCentral Air

Features

Property Features

None listed

Interior Features

  • Auto Garage Door Remote

Security Features

None listed

Community Features

None listed

Frequently Asked Questions about 323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON

Q.What is the asking price for 323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON ?

The current listing price for 323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON in Cobourg, Cobourg is $259,000.

Q.How many bedrooms and bathrooms does this property have?

This property features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across approximately 1200-1399 sqft.

Q.What property type and architectural style is 323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON ?

323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON is a Condo Apartment (Apartment) featuring a None basement.

Q.What interior features are included in this home?

Interior highlights include: Auto Garage Door Remote.

Q.Is parking available at this property?

Yes, this property offers parking space for 1.0 vehicle (Detached).

Q.What heating and cooling systems are installed?

Heating is provided via Electric and cooling via Central Air.

Location

Initializing map...
323 George Street, Unit 103, Cobourg, ON

Google Street View

Open in Google Maps
Neighborhood Safety Index

Neighborhood Safety & Crime Analytics

Cobourg, Cobourg

SAFETY RATING9.4 / 10
Low Incident Area
Total Annual Incidents35 incidents / yr
Average Per Month2.9 incidents / mo
Population BenchmarkArea Average residents
Personal Safety
Very Low

8 assaults (30.0/100k)

Property Security
Very Low

8 B&E (30.0/100k)

Auto Theft Risk
Low Risk

10 thefts (35.0/100k)

1-Year Trend
▼ 6%

Improving vs previous year

How Per-Capita Rate (Per 100,000 Residents) Is Calculated:

Formula: (Annual Occurrences / Population) × 100,000. This standard policing calculation normalizes incident frequencies across different population sizes, allowing accurate safety comparisons between quiet residential pockets and dense urban centres.

Source: Official Police Services ArcGIS Open Data
Halton & GTHA Police Network

Disclaimer: Crime and safety analytics are compiled from official municipal and regional police open data records for general consumer informational and demographic research purposes only. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and does not constitute a legal representation or guarantee of future safety.

Loading local market trends...

Property History

No historical data available for this property.

This could be the first listing for this address.

Pricing & Value Insights

Data-driven valuation for 323 George Street 103, Cobourg, ON K9A 3L9

Estimated Sales Range
$1.2M - $1.4M

Based on 0 recent similar sales in the pocket.

Market Speed
Loading stats...

Properties in this area are selling at a steady pace.

Market Trend
Calculating trend...

Mortgage & Affordability Audit

Calculate your monthly payment, minimum downpayment, and land transfer taxes for this home in Cobourg.

Configure Loan Settings

Interest Rate4.00%
Down Payment$77,700 (30.0%)
* Minimum Canadian down payment required for this price is $12,950.
Amortization Period30 Years
Estimated Monthly Payment$862Based on a loan of $181,300 over 30 years.
Purchase Price$259,000
Loan Amount$181,300
Provincial Land Transfer Tax:$2,360
Total Estimated Closing Taxes:$2,360

About Purchasing a Home in Cobourg, ON

For a property listed at $259,000 in Cobourg, the legal minimum down payment is $12,950 under current Canadian banking regulations. This calculation applies a 5% requirement on the first $500,000, 10% on the next $499,999, and a flat 20% on any amount exceeding $1,000,000.

Additionally, buyers in Ontario must budget for the Provincial Land Transfer Tax, which is estimated at $2,360 for this transaction. As this listing is in Cobourg (outside the City of Toronto), no additional municipal land transfer tax is levied, resulting in total estimated land transfer taxes of $2,360.

Similar Listings in Cobourg, Cobourg

Explore all Just Listed Homes in Cobourg

Cobourg, Cobourg Neighborhood Guide

Comprehensive city-wide demographics, local real estate stats, and school rankings for Cobourg, Cobourg.

Verified Local Data
City Population6,202,225
City Median Age39.6 Yrs
City Ownership65% Owners
Avg Area List Price$769,888

People & Families

Age Distribution

Household Composition

One-person households
25%
Families with children
50%
Couples without children
24%
Other households
0%

Top Ethnic Origins

Chinese11%
English9%
Indian9%
Irish8%

Best Schools in Cobourg, Cobourg

Elementary Schools

C R Gummow
Public311 Cottesmore Avenue, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 4E3
5.9
St. Joseph
Catholic919 D'Arcy Street, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 4B4
3.6
Burnham
Public614 Burnham Street, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 2X1
5.2
Notre Dame
Public760 Burnham Street, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 2X6
4.6
Terry Fox
Public1065 Riddell Avenue, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 5N4
7.3

Secondary Schools

Cobourg
Public335 King Street East, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 1M2
5.6
St. Mary
Catholic1050 Birchwood Trail, Cobourg, Ontario, K9A 5S9
7.1

Cobourg, Cobourg Demographic Home information

Structural Home Types

Tenure (Ownership vs Rental)

Owner-Occupied65%
Rented35%

Need more details or a custom CMA?

Generate a full market evaluation or explore city guides using the sidebar links.

Notice: Market Insights are generated by analyzing real-time data and should be used for informational purposes only. Consult with a licensed professional for exact valuations.

Disclaimer: AI Insights are generated by an automated system and should be used for informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy using current market data and deep-learning models, these assessments do not constitute professional real estate, legal, or financial advice. All property values, predictions, and scores are estimates. We strongly recommend verifying all property details and conducting independent due diligence with a licensed professional before making any purchase decisions.

Similar Active Listings in Cobourg

Compare prices, square footage, and school zones for similar Residential Condo & Other nearby

All Cobourg Homes
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 2 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 242 D'arcy Street Cobourg ON listed at $285,000 (MLS# X13624448)
$285,000
2bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

242 D'arcy Street, Unit 3, Cobourg

Jul 31, 2026
DOM: 30

Welcome to this well maintained lower level condo in one of Cobourg's most sought after buildings, i...

MLS#: X13624448
For Sale
Residential Condo & Other for sale - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 240 Chapel Street Cobourg ON listed at $229,900 (MLS# X13473672)
Price Change
$229,900
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

240 Chapel Street, Unit 425, Cobourg

Jun 22, 2026
DOM: 69

NEW PRICE! EXCEPTIONAL VALUE AT $229,900 - FULL-SERVICE SENIOR LIVING AT PALISADE GARDENS! Discover ...

MLS#: X13473672
For Sale
Sold property - 3 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 137 Furnace Street Cobourg ON listed at $250,000 (MLS# X13173088)
Sold Price: Members Only
3bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

137 Furnace Street, Unit 7, Cobourg

May 26, 2026
Sold in 46 days

Unit 7 at 137 Furnace Street offers an affordable 3-bedroom condo townhouse in a quiet dead end stre...

MLS#: X13173088
Sold
Sold: Jul 10, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only
Sold property - 1 Bed, 1 Bath Home at 26 Spencer Street Cobourg ON listed at $320,000 (MLS# X13040424)
Sold Price: Members Only
1bd
1ba
1kt
Residential Condo & Other

26 Spencer Street, Unit 212, Cobourg

Apr 24, 2026
Sold in 4 days

Welcome to stylish, easy living in the heart of Cobourg! This beautifully renovated one-bedroom, one...

MLS#: X13040424
Sold
Sold: Apr 27, 2026
Sold price information is available to members only